Haussülzerl

English translation: home-made cured meat in gelatine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haussülzerl
English translation:home-made cured meat in gelatine
Entered by: Ann Krol

14:24 Mar 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Austrian Food
German term or phrase: Haussülzerl
from Austrian Menu
Ann Krol
home-made cured meat in gelatine
Explanation:
Being Austrian, IMO meat must be involved. If you were certain, that it is pork, you might go as far as say:

home-made brawn in aspic jelly
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland


Summary of answers provided
5(Prime) boiled beef in aspic
Lesley Robertson MA, Dip Trans IoLET
3 +1home-made cured meat in gelatine
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-made cured meat in gelatine


Explanation:
Being Austrian, IMO meat must be involved. If you were certain, that it is pork, you might go as far as say:

home-made brawn in aspic jelly

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ion
6 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Prime) boiled beef in aspic


Explanation:
This is the correct translation. "Sülzerl" are nearly always made with "Tafelspitz" in Austria, which is boiled beef (not cured). And the jelly-like coating around it does contain gelatine but is not pure gelatine but rather a combination of meat stock and gelatine which is called "aspic".

Lesley Robertson MA, Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search