Arbeits- und Betriebstechnik

English translation: operating and processing technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeits- und Betriebstechnik
English translation:operating and processing technology
Entered by: martina1974

12:56 Apr 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Arbeits- und Betriebstechnik
Durch das Komplettangebot auf der Messe angefangen von Bäckereimaschinen, Rohstoffe, Backmittel, Confiserie bis hin zu Nahrungsmittel, Verpackungsmaterialien, Arbeits- und Betriebstechnik können Synergien effizient genützt werden.
martina1974
Austria
operating and processing technology
Explanation:
one idea
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operating and processing technology
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3technology at work and operating systems technology
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
work and technical equipment
casper (X)

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating and processing technology


Explanation:
one idea

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or even "... equipment"
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology at work and operating systems technology


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-04-22 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "workplace and operating systems technology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-04-22 13:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workplace Technology Issues Blog. This blog is devoted to cutting edge technology issues in the workplace. .... Workplace Technology and Privacy Books ...
workplacetechnology.blogspot.com/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-04-22 13:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: "technology in the workplace and operating systems technology"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: In today's world, I believe "operating systems" would be given a different connotation.
24 mins




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: work and technical equipment

Reference information:
...is how it is translated on these bilingual webpages:


http://www.messestuttgart.de/index.php?id=39844&mtln=379

http://www.messestuttgart.de/index.php?id=39844&L=1

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search