an Früchten der Welt

English translation: on exotic fruits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an Früchten der Welt
English translation:on exotic fruits
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:07 May 11, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: an Früchten der Welt
This is very urgent and from a menu.
"Himmlisches Erdbeertiramisu an Früchten der Welt"
So far I have "Divine strawberry tiramisu on worldwide fruit" but am not happy with my rendering
Any fast help would be greatly appreciated
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
on exotic fruits
Explanation:
If this is European, then "fruits of the world" are probably non-European fruits so could be rendered as "exotic fruits".
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, this worked nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5on exotic fruits
Lynda Hepburn
3 +2on fruits from around the world
Coqueiro
3 +1with exotic fruit garnish
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Fruit salad
Helen Veitch


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fruit salad


Explanation:
Or maybe:
Served on a bed of mixed fruit/ fruit/ fruit salad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-05-11 12:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: served with mixed fruit/ fruit/ fruit salad?

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moira Monney: I like "served on a bed of mixed fruit"
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on fruits from around the world


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: with a selection of... / with selected...
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Horst Huber (X): The native speakers will as usual scream if I suggest "fruit of the globe" --- might give a chuckle at least to the US folk.
4 hrs
  -> what about "United Fruits" ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on exotic fruits


Explanation:
If this is European, then "fruits of the world" are probably non-European fruits so could be rendered as "exotic fruits".

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks, this worked nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: on a bed of....yes! nighty-night!
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lancashireman
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard: I prefer "with" to "on".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks - might depend how it's served i.e. on or beside

agree  phillee
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with exotic fruit garnish


Explanation:
or: garnished with exotic fruit

Menu 4 here:
http://www.eganhospitality.com/menu-buffet.html

Plated 4-Course set menu here:
http://www.starwoodmalta.com/westin/page.asp?p=5113

Foto: tiramisu garnished with strawberry
http://tiny.cc/yq56b



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D-E Translator
1 day 1 hr
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search