anrechnungspflichtige Kohlenhydrate

English translation: allowable/countable carbohydrates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anrechnungspflichtige Kohlenhydrate
English translation:allowable/countable carbohydrates
Entered by: Emily Plank

08:01 Aug 16, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: anrechnungspflichtige Kohlenhydrate
From the introduction to a cookery book specialising in diabetic dishes.

"Häufig wird deshalb auch von Lebensmitteln genascht, die keine anrechnungspflichtigen Kohlenhydrate liefern wie Käse, Wurst und Schinken."

Not sure the best way to translate "anrechnungspflichtige" in this case. Thanks in advance for your help!
Emily Plank
Australia
allowable carbohydrates
Explanation:
I presume here that 'anrechnungspflichtig' means the same as 'anrechnungsfähig'.


Daily Allowable Carbs for Diabetics
http://www.livestrong.com/article/343148-daily-allowable-car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-08-17 12:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:
<b<Countable carbs is the term you're looking for.
Q: What are “Countable Carbs”?
A: “Countable Carbs” are those the insulin users count since they have an effect on blood sugars that require insulin adjustments. If you are not on insulin you really don’t have to worry about them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-08-17 12:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:
Countable carbs is the term you're looking for.
Q: What are “Countable Carbs”?
A: “Countable Carbs” are those the insulin users count since they have an effect on blood sugars that require insulin adjustments. If you are not on insulin you really don’t have to worry about them.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, this is probably the best to use in the context of this sentence, but thank you to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carbohydrates which need not be added to the count
franglish
3allowable carbohydrates
casper (X)
3containing carbohydrates you do not have to calculate
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
containing carbohydrates you do not have to calculate


Explanation:
diabetics have to adjust insulin intake to amount of foodstuffs/sugars? consumed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-08-16 08:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or count

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-08-16 08:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do not contain carbohydrates you have to calculate

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbohydrates which need not be added to the count


Explanation:
diabetics have to count their intake of carbohydrates, being allowed only so many per meal / day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-08-16 12:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/diabetes/HQ00384 - CachedSimilar
Carbohydrate counting is a method of controlling the amount of carbohydrates you ... Diabetes management: How lifestyle, daily routine affect blood sugar ...
diabetes.webmd.com/eating-right - CachedSimilar
A healthy type 2 diabetes diet and meal plan can make all the difference to a ... you monitor how much carbohydrates (sugar and starch) you eat daily. ... With carbohydrate counting, you plan your carbohydrate intake based on what your ...
http://www.drugs.com/.../carbohydrate-counting-diet-1200-cal... - CachedSimilar
Care guide for Carbohydrate Counting Diet, 1200 Calorie Sample Menu ... counting means keeping track of the amount of carbohydrates you eat every day. ... People with diabetes (di-uh-b-tees) may eat small amounts of food that contain sugar. .... Email me: FDA Medwatch Alerts. News Roundup. Daily, Weekly, Monthly ...


franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jumo: that's how I would translate it :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jumo, and welcome to proz!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allowable carbohydrates


Explanation:
I presume here that 'anrechnungspflichtig' means the same as 'anrechnungsfähig'.


Daily Allowable Carbs for Diabetics
http://www.livestrong.com/article/343148-daily-allowable-car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-08-17 12:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:
<b<Countable carbs is the term you're looking for.
Q: What are “Countable Carbs”?
A: “Countable Carbs” are those the insulin users count since they have an effect on blood sugars that require insulin adjustments. If you are not on insulin you really don’t have to worry about them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-08-17 12:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:
Countable carbs is the term you're looking for.
Q: What are “Countable Carbs”?
A: “Countable Carbs” are those the insulin users count since they have an effect on blood sugars that require insulin adjustments. If you are not on insulin you really don’t have to worry about them.

Example sentence(s):
  • Allowable carbohydrates are most fruits and vegetables, lentils, beans, and whole grains.
  • The only allowable carbohydrates are those found in the 1 1/2 tbsp. of oat bran permitted each day and those found in nonfat dairy products and lemon.

    Reference: http://www.living-a-healthy-lifestyle.com/weight-loss-diets....
    Reference: http://www.livestrong.com/article/474548-how-long-does-the-d...
casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, this is probably the best to use in the context of this sentence, but thank you to everyone else as well!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search