Malzmehle z.T. geröstet

English translation: lightly roasted malt flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Malzmehle z.T. geröstet
English translation:lightly roasted malt flour
Entered by: Yuu Andou

03:23 Oct 27, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / German bread
German term or phrase: Malzmehle z.T. geröstet
Zutaten

Plunder (Weizenmehl, Wasser, pflanzl. Fett und Öl z. T. gehärtet, Zucker, Sahne, Hefe, ***Malzmehle z. T. geröstet***, Traubenzucker, Sojamehl, Salz, Enzyme - mit Apfelfüllung (Apfel, Wasser, Zucker, Weizenstärke, Zimt), Zuckerglasur mit Aprikosenkonfitüre - Allergene: Gluten, Milch/Laktose, Soja
Yuu Andou
lightly roasted malt flour
Explanation:
Literally: malt flour partly roasted, but then we don't say 'partly roasted'. The meaning is 'lightly' roasted.

(z.T. = zum Teil = partly, partially)
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lightly roasted malt flour
casper (X)
5partially roasted malt flour
Rosa Paredes
3 +1malt flours, some of them roasted
Stephanie Busch


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lightly roasted malt flour


Explanation:
Literally: malt flour partly roasted, but then we don't say 'partly roasted'. The meaning is 'lightly' roasted.

(z.T. = zum Teil = partly, partially)

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes sir
27 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Nicola Wood
1 hr

agree  Carolyn Brice
2 hrs

disagree  Rosa Paredes: 'lightly' roasted is not the same as partially
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malt flours, some of them roasted


Explanation:
I think what's meant here is that the product contains several kinds of malt flour (e. g. wheat, barley), some of which have been roasted.

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: totally agree
1 hr

neutral  Rosa Paredes: That is the meaning, but it is not a very good tranalation
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partially roasted malt flour


Explanation:
www.flickr.com/photos/smitten/5079381227/
12 Oct 2010 – smitten's photostream (8351) · patted out · apple-chunked dough · partially roasted apples · curly cheese · cheddar and dry ingredients ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Coffee_roasting.jpg
Description, Coffee roasting.jpg. English: Three stages of coffee roasting. 1. Unroasted coffee beans. 2. Dried and partially roasted. 3. Completely roasted to rich ...
29 Apr 2011 – It is partially roasted, partially cooked. Home made bread under the bell, as well as lamb and octopus are definitely Croatian specialties and ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search