Kakao-Rausch

English translation: cocoa high / chocolate high

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Kakao-Rausch
English translation:cocoa high / chocolate high
Entered by: Alexander Schleber (X)

09:59 Aug 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Kakao-Rausch
Der Kakao-Rausch: Kolumbien und Drogen. Mit dem Projekt haben wir uns vor ein paar Jahren in Kolumbien engagiert. Legaler Kakaoanbau statt illegaler Kokainplantagen, darum ging es. Doch das Projekt ist nach einigen Monaten ziemlich gescheitert.

Da es bei der Beschreibung dieser Schokolade um ein Projekt geht, welches legalen Kakaoanbau statt illegaler Kokainplantagen zur Folge hatte, ist das Motto "Kakao-Rausch" eine Anspielung auf einen Drogen- oder Kokainrausch.

Könnte man dieses Wort hier z.B. mit "Cocoa Trip" oder "Cocoa Frenzy" übersetzen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus für Euer Feedback!
martina1974
Austria
cocoa high / chocolate high
Explanation:
Both terms are used fairly frequently for people who cannot stay away from chocolate.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cocoa high / chocolate high
Alexander Schleber (X)
4 +3Cocoa Fix
Dorothy Schaps
2Cocoa-Intoxication
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cocoa high / chocolate high


Explanation:
Both terms are used fairly frequently for people who cannot stay away from chocolate.

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothy Schaps: Another good idea! Take your pick Martina ;)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Usch Pilz
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susan Welsh
36 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Kate Collyer
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cocoa Fix


Explanation:
Wie wärs damit? "Cocoa Trip" hört sich auch gut an! ;)

Dorothy Schaps
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usch Pilz
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Usch! =)

agree  Kate Collyer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate! =)

agree  Horst Huber (X): Wird hier Akademikern und Leistungssportlern aufgeredet.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Horst! =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cocoa-Intoxication


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search