Hustenlutscher

English translation: cough drop lollipop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hustenlutscher
English translation:cough drop lollipop
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

08:24 Nov 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Markenrechtliche Beweisführung Bonbons (Abbildungen haben wir leider nicht)
German term or phrase: Hustenlutscher
Hustenlutscher (Lutscher meaning lollipop here, I have looked into this on their website).

Thanks.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
cough lolly
Explanation:
Used in Australia and NZ

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/cough-lol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-11-21 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an Australian blog:

Curing the Spring Chills

The sun is shining, the birds are singing, newborn freshers are frolicking under the arch…and I’m in bed, dying. No really, I am. Some in the medical community have the nerve to tell me I only have a “common cold”, but my year-ten-health-class-qualified diagnosis is leaning heavily toward the Black Plague. That shit’s legit. And while it is just so bloody peachy feeling like I’ve been up and down my throat with a cheese grater and then thrown back a Dettol shot, I’m coming dangerously close to burning through my emergency sick girl stash of Gossip Girl seasons, so it’s time to nip this bad boy in the bud. Commence operation, <b“Locate Cough Lolly to Soothe the Angry Beast”. Let’s get medicated.

Source: http://busa.com.au/scope/curing-the-spring-chills

In Yorkshire, we used to suck Coltsfoot Lollies/Coltsfoot Rock Sticks for sore throats and coughs (1950s or 1960s - don’t know whether you can still get them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-11-21 09:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cough drop lollipop
http://www.abesmarket.com/natural-products/baby-and-kids/nat...

Here's the manufacturer's website:

http://www.lilapops.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&Item...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-21 09:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK:
Cough Pops and cough drop lollipops

Source: https://www.etsy.com/uk/shop/DelliesAllNatural

Coughpops is a registered trademark in the UK
http://uk.trademarkdirect.co.uk/coughpops-coughpop-1139075
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
UK English needed (should have mentioned that).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4throat / cough sweets (lollipop form)
Rachel Hutcheson
4 +1cough lollipop
Pauline Alexiou
3 +1cough lolly
Yorkshireman
3cough drop lollipop
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
3sore throat lollipop
Michaela Pschierer-Barnfather
3antitussive lollipop
Donald Jacobson
3 -1cough lozenges
gangels (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
throat / cough sweets (lollipop form)


Explanation:
I grew up and still live in he UK and have never seen "cough lollipops" in my life. In order for a British audience to know what you were talking about, you would have to call them "throat/ cough sweets" (I would tend towards cough but that is simply a personal preference) followed by an explanation of their form. I hope that helps.

Rachel Hutcheson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. A good answer indeed as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Hunt: Same here. I've never seen them in lollipop form and would also tend towards cough over throat.
1 hr

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3 hrs

agree  SuzukiBandit
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cough lolly


Explanation:
Used in Australia and NZ

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/cough-lol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-11-21 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an Australian blog:

Curing the Spring Chills

The sun is shining, the birds are singing, newborn freshers are frolicking under the arch…and I’m in bed, dying. No really, I am. Some in the medical community have the nerve to tell me I only have a “common cold”, but my year-ten-health-class-qualified diagnosis is leaning heavily toward the Black Plague. That shit’s legit. And while it is just so bloody peachy feeling like I’ve been up and down my throat with a cheese grater and then thrown back a Dettol shot, I’m coming dangerously close to burning through my emergency sick girl stash of Gossip Girl seasons, so it’s time to nip this bad boy in the bud. Commence operation, <b“Locate Cough Lolly to Soothe the Angry Beast”. Let’s get medicated.

Source: http://busa.com.au/scope/curing-the-spring-chills

In Yorkshire, we used to suck Coltsfoot Lollies/Coltsfoot Rock Sticks for sore throats and coughs (1950s or 1960s - don’t know whether you can still get them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-11-21 09:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cough drop lollipop
http://www.abesmarket.com/natural-products/baby-and-kids/nat...

Here's the manufacturer's website:

http://www.lilapops.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&Item...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-21 09:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK:
Cough Pops and cough drop lollipops

Source: https://www.etsy.com/uk/shop/DelliesAllNatural

Coughpops is a registered trademark in the UK
http://uk.trademarkdirect.co.uk/coughpops-coughpop-1139075

Yorkshireman
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
UK English needed (should have mentioned that).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this, Yorkshireman.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: So simple
5 mins
  -> I could do with some right now. Lemon with honey isn't working, and tea with rum is not good when you're working :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antitussive lollipop


Explanation:
US variant that defines its action

Donald Jacobson
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sore throat lollipop


Explanation:
another possible variation, see link


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http%3A%2F%2F1.bp.blog...
Michaela Pschierer-Barnfather
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cough lollipop


Explanation:
Even though I have never had one, I would suggest "cough lollipop" over cough lolly. I am from down-under but British born and what we Brits call "sweets" we Aussies call "lollies" ..... lollies in Australia are not lollipops ..... they are simply "sweets" so if you want a "cough lolly" in Australia, what you are asking for is a cough sweet or a lozenge. If you asked for a cough lollipop, even though they may not have heard of it, they will know that what you are after is a lollipop!

Example sentence(s):
  • Enjoy a cough lollipop to soothe your sore throat.
Pauline Alexiou
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X): popsicle in the US
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you and have a nice day

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cough lozenges


Explanation:
in the US. Any drugstore carries them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2014-11-22 18:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or throat lozenges

gangels (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Note shape of lozenge. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throat_lozenge
2 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cough drop lollipop


Explanation:
Has a nice sound to it don't you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-11-25 14:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebastian,
if you do like this suggestion, please give the points to Yorkshireman, I inadvertently posted the same suggestion but he got there first.


    Reference: http://www.lilapops.com/
    Reference: http://www.pistachioproject.com/2011/09/homemade-cough-drops...
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: I should actually agree, I posted it at 54 minutes with the same link. No worries, happens to me all the time :-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Oh, I'm sorry Yorkshireman, I didn't see it. I only read the suggestions and didn't actually look at the posts themselves. My apologies.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search