anstoßen

English translation: lightly crushed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anstoßen
English translation:lightly crushed
Entered by: Edith Kelly

12:15 Aug 31, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Fruit beer preparation
German term or phrase: anstoßen
Ganz wichtig ist natürlich auch schon bei der Hauptgärung die Zugabe der Frucht. Hier streiten sich die Geister ebenfalls wieder über Art und Weise der Zugabe. Sollte die Frucht zerkleinert sein, sollte sie einfach nur *angestoßen* sein, so dass das Jungbier eindringen und extrahieren kann?


Nimmt man hingegen ganze Kirschen, *stößt diese einfach nur an*, so dass die Schalen aufplatzen, so dauert der Extraktionsprozess, aber natürlich auch die eigentliche Gärung deutlich länger.

The best I can come up with: bruise, but I don't like it.

Any other ideas? TIA
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
lightly crushed
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Dhananjay Rau
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. As there are so many agrees, I go with this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lightly crushed
Dhananjay Rau
3squeeze
Michael Martin, MA
3(lightly) toss together
Claire Cox
3nudge them (against one another)
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Lightly/gently crush
oa_xxx (X)

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lightly crushed


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. As there are so many agrees, I go with this answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I do not think that they are crushed at all, they just are allowed to knock against each other so that the skin bursts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: I have never heard of fruit's Skin bursting by just knocking them together. Skin bursting means that they were (lightly) crushed.
47 mins
  -> Thanks. I've been making home made wines for many years and I know it has to be lightly cruched

agree  oa_xxx (X): (zerstoßen vs anstoßen) When adding whole cherries, remove any stems and pits and lightly crush them brewerslair.com
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Joel Schaefer: Crush is the term used with wine grapes. It just means bursting the skins, not necessarily mashing them to a pulp.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: " You could lightly crush them enough to burst the skin" http://www.eckraus.com/blog/protein-stability-ferric-casse-c...
6 hrs
  -> thanks for your support

agree  Wendy Streitparth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  franglish: Just as Birgit and others state.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Berit Kostka, PhD: Yes, I agree, too. Lightly crushed (also sounds yummy).
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(lightly) toss together


Explanation:
implies a sense of contact, but without overdoing it. Much depends on the rest of the process, of course

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nudge them (against one another)


Explanation:
My view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-08-31 13:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty of examples of nudging fruits, meats and vegetables in cooking. Maybe tumbled is better here, but I like the image of nudging the cherries around with a wood sppon or suchlike.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squeeze


Explanation:
Not an expert in culinary matters at all. But this may be one of those occasions where it seems more fruitful to research what kind of an angle English speakers would use in this situation rather than focus on the meaning of anstossen alone.

"That's simple enough with grapes, blueberries, and other soft fruits. You squeeze them to burst their skins and release the juices into your primary bucket" Hooch: Simplified Brewing, Winemaking, and Infusing at Homehttps://books.google.com/books?id=wd0fAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA41&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Lightly/gently crush

Reference information:
is usually what Ive seen in this context; anstossen is also used for cocktails when the fruit should not be turned into a pulp but just gently crushed with a pestle so that the juice starts to flow.

"Lightly crush raspberries and add to fermentation bag..."

"Berries should be lightly crushed..."

"Berries: you can crush these sufficiently with your hands and if necessary you can use a potato masher ... The idea is to break open the skins of the fruit. You don’t need to do much more. With larger fruit like Apple, Peaches, and Apricots cut them into pieces and then crush them. It is easy to over crush the fruit and that’s not the object of the exercise. For this reason we don’t advise food processor or blenders."(quite a few typos in this text but info seems ok)

The fruit should be rinsed clean and gently crushed (not pulped; apply just enough pressure to break the skin)
http://www.brewersfriend.com/2009/06/21/adding-fruit-flavors...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-08-31 15:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh sorry, half my links have disappeared! The 2nd last one with the typos was http://www.lovebrewing.co.uk/guides/wine-presses/do-i-need-t...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.brewerslair.com/index.php?p=brewhouse&d=flavorings&id=&v=&term=33
oa_xxx (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search