Griessbreis

English translation: semolina (BR) or cream of wheat (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grießbrei
English translation:semolina (BR) or cream of wheat (US)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:11 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / nutrition
German term or phrase: Griessbreis
Report on a baby food product. Heading says : Vitaminsupplementierung" B1 Imbalanz eines Griessbreis ohne Milch".
Jon Fedler
cream of wheat
Explanation:
Nice with a little marmalade in the middle.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cream of wheat
Kim Metzger
4 +3semolina pudding
EdithK
4 +1semolina pudding/porridge
davidgreen
5Cream of wheat
Ilse Flick (X)
4Farina
Manfred Mondt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cream of wheat


Explanation:
Nice with a little marmalade in the middle.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  silvia glatzhofer: but just for US English, isn't it? Should be semolina in BE
3 mins

agree  writeaway: it is semolina in Britspeak. I knew it as Farina.
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semolina pudding


Explanation:
stirabout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-26 15:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, not stirabout, this is oatmeal

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
3 mins

agree  writeaway: not pudding-it's a breakfast-runny porridge consistency. semolina pudding is yummy too. stirabout is a new one for me!
8 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: it's a dessert in the UK - usually served in institutions, though - like schools and hospitals!
1274 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cream of wheat


Explanation:
Gries = cream of wheat in US ENGLISH

Ilse Flick (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semolina pudding/porridge


Explanation:
although Dr. Oetker's site says never to confuse Gries pudding with Gries porridge. Semolina should be right though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, as an american, cream of wheat sounds better in the US

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: here it's porridge.
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farina


Explanation:
I suppose it is a product name or what have you. In Ohio we call Farina, no Brei added. On the bob it says "Enriched" followed with FARINA in big letters and "creamy hor wheat cereal underneath" Distributed by US Mills Inc. In fact I have some on the stove right now. I never heard of samolina, ot sounds too much like samonella and I would not eat it.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search