Hahn (here)

English translation: cock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hahn (here)
English translation:cock
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

16:06 Feb 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Hahn (here)
Artikelbezeichnung: Putenbrust ohne Haut ohne Knochen (Hahn) gewürzt TK

Is there a term for a male turkey? If not, should I translate with "male"? Can I leave it out?
Any suggestions are much appreciated.
Olav Rixen
Canada
cock
Explanation:
Man sagt turkey-cock (alternativ tom, tom turkey, gobbler) aber ich würde das hier auslassen und es bei turkey belassen
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingrid, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cock
Ingrid Blank
4 +4tom
Kim Metzger
5A Tom
Ilse Flick (X)
4gobbler
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Tom


Explanation:
In the US it is called a "Tom"





Ilse Flick (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but capital 'T' not necessary :-)
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tom


Explanation:
That's what we call them in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-02-19 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mvfn.ca/images/members/gallery/tkuiper_wild_turke...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: tom turkey Truthahn m, Puter m; (Langenscheidt)
4 mins

agree  Edhild
4 hrs

agree  John Speese: Tom is correct, esp. in USA usage, and the turkey is after all an American bird!
6 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gobbler


Explanation:
Gobbler or turkey cook are used for male turkeys.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/gobbler
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cock


Explanation:
Man sagt turkey-cock (alternativ tom, tom turkey, gobbler) aber ich würde das hier auslassen und es bei turkey belassen

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingrid, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
14 mins

agree  Armorel Young: agree on both counts
3 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger: agree, turkey
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search