hoch ergiebig

English translation: highly concentrated

17:47 Jul 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / label on raspberry aroma
German term or phrase: hoch ergiebig
from label on Raspberry Aroma
Hoch ergiebig

I know what´s meant but can´t think of the exact phrase, too tired today
tropsehni
English translation:highly concentrated
Explanation:
"Spice Drops® offer you the ability to bring any food and drink to life with authentic flavours in a way that’s both quick and convenient . As they are highly concentrated, a little drop goes a long way!"
http://holylama.co.uk/spicedrops/

"ProGel® food colours by Rainbow Dust are highly concentrated so only the smallest amount of ProGel® is required to give a deep rich colour to your creations."
https://www.surbitonart.co.uk/edibles/edible-colours-and-fla...

"Since oils are so concentrated, you’ll use smaller amounts."
https://www.americanspice.com/flavorings-and-extracts/

"LorAnn Gourmet Oils

are highly concentrated and unsweetened and will add that delightful flavor

that makes any candy, chocolate or baked treat absolutely irresistible.

A tiny amount is all that's needed. 5 drops will flavor a whole pound of chocolate!"
https://www.candylandcrafts.com/Oils_Flavorings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-11 13:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it seems I need to add a couple of points.

First, you’ll notice that it says “hoch ergiebig,” not “sehr ergiebig.” The latter is much more common. It’s reasonable to assume that whoever wrote this was thinking of “hoch konzentriert.” Also, I’d be wary of equating “ergiebig” with “economical to use.” For example:

“Leichte Handhabung und mit 300 Tropfen hoch ergiebig”
https://www.vitalsana.com/bilder/upload/magazines/pdf/2015/0...

That’s highly concentrated—unless you want to tell me, “You need only 300 drops each time!”

Second, tropsehni said “from label.” Here are three American companies and their bottles:
https://flavorconcentrates.com/natural-flavor-concentrates/1...
https://www.amazon.com/Lorann-Oils-Fruit-Flavor-Pack/dp/B00V...
https://www.amazon.com/Flavor-Xtend-Natural-Flavoring-Concen...

None of these put “economical to use” on the label. It’s “highly concentrated.”

Three ENS companies offering similar products:
https://www.blackpoolrockandnoveltiesltd.com/food-flavouring...
https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180419006064/en/Fla...™-Introduces-Alcohol-Free
https://www.majorint.com/flavour-portfolio/stock-base-powder...

Same result: “highly concentrated.” The other phrase is not found on those pages.

Third, yes, here is Watkins:
“These fat-free liquid extracts are economical to use as they are concentrated…”
http://www.associatemelody.com/watkins-products/extracts-fla...

Even if I were to accept that economical to use is the same as ergiebig in this context, “hoch” would be missing from the translation. Now, “highly concentrated” is two words at a total of 19 characters, including the space. The phrase “economical to use” is three words, has as many as 17 characters and you need to add a fourth word and definitely more than 2 characters. I don’t like wasting space and ink.

By the way, Watkins says “extra rich”: https://www.amazon.com/Watkins-Original-Gourmet-Vanilla-Pack...
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
first thanks to all who replied and the thorough research you provided me with. I really appreciate it. Both suggestions are correct technically, I think, but as some of you pointed out, I haven´t seen "economical to use" on a label. Highly concentrated seems to fit the context best.THANKS ONCE MORE

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5highly concentrated
Björn Vrooman
3 +1(very) economical in use
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
economical to use
writeaway
Ergiebigkeit
herbalchemist

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(very) economical in use


Explanation:
meaning: "a little goes a long way"

51219. Raspberry Colour/Flavour. 1kg. Liquid Raspberry Flavouring with Colour. Heat stable for use ..... Economical in use
www.bakonw.co.uk/downloads/product-lists/Bako_North_Western...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: economical to use because it's highly concentrated. ergiebig =economical to use/little goes a long way
2 hrs
  -> yes, that exactly was my thought process :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highly concentrated


Explanation:
"Spice Drops® offer you the ability to bring any food and drink to life with authentic flavours in a way that’s both quick and convenient . As they are highly concentrated, a little drop goes a long way!"
http://holylama.co.uk/spicedrops/

"ProGel® food colours by Rainbow Dust are highly concentrated so only the smallest amount of ProGel® is required to give a deep rich colour to your creations."
https://www.surbitonart.co.uk/edibles/edible-colours-and-fla...

"Since oils are so concentrated, you’ll use smaller amounts."
https://www.americanspice.com/flavorings-and-extracts/

"LorAnn Gourmet Oils

are highly concentrated and unsweetened and will add that delightful flavor

that makes any candy, chocolate or baked treat absolutely irresistible.

A tiny amount is all that's needed. 5 drops will flavor a whole pound of chocolate!"
https://www.candylandcrafts.com/Oils_Flavorings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-11 13:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it seems I need to add a couple of points.

First, you’ll notice that it says “hoch ergiebig,” not “sehr ergiebig.” The latter is much more common. It’s reasonable to assume that whoever wrote this was thinking of “hoch konzentriert.” Also, I’d be wary of equating “ergiebig” with “economical to use.” For example:

“Leichte Handhabung und mit 300 Tropfen hoch ergiebig”
https://www.vitalsana.com/bilder/upload/magazines/pdf/2015/0...

That’s highly concentrated—unless you want to tell me, “You need only 300 drops each time!”

Second, tropsehni said “from label.” Here are three American companies and their bottles:
https://flavorconcentrates.com/natural-flavor-concentrates/1...
https://www.amazon.com/Lorann-Oils-Fruit-Flavor-Pack/dp/B00V...
https://www.amazon.com/Flavor-Xtend-Natural-Flavoring-Concen...

None of these put “economical to use” on the label. It’s “highly concentrated.”

Three ENS companies offering similar products:
https://www.blackpoolrockandnoveltiesltd.com/food-flavouring...
https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180419006064/en/Fla...™-Introduces-Alcohol-Free
https://www.majorint.com/flavour-portfolio/stock-base-powder...

Same result: “highly concentrated.” The other phrase is not found on those pages.

Third, yes, here is Watkins:
“These fat-free liquid extracts are economical to use as they are concentrated…”
http://www.associatemelody.com/watkins-products/extracts-fla...

Even if I were to accept that economical to use is the same as ergiebig in this context, “hoch” would be missing from the translation. Now, “highly concentrated” is two words at a total of 19 characters, including the space. The phrase “economical to use” is three words, has as many as 17 characters and you need to add a fourth word and definitely more than 2 characters. I don’t like wasting space and ink.

By the way, Watkins says “extra rich”: https://www.amazon.com/Watkins-Original-Gourmet-Vanilla-Pack...


Björn Vrooman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
first thanks to all who replied and the thorough research you provided me with. I really appreciate it. Both suggestions are correct technically, I think, but as some of you pointed out, I haven´t seen "economical to use" on a label. Highly concentrated seems to fit the context best.THANKS ONCE MORE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Good night and good luck
6 mins
  -> Same to you!

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sebastian.

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Looking forward to an EN-FR match in a few days. In the meantime, I'll be trying out some economical spices but have only gotten my heater to work so far: http://www.bio-blocks.com/FAQ/why-are-bio-blocks®-so-economical-use-home-heating

agree  franglish: Thanks Björn, I did. Went to see part 2 of the Gurlitt bequest to our Kunstmuseum. Superb!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish. I hope you enjoy your day. // Intriguing! Have family in CH; should go to Bern(e) next time. I do like paintings. BTW, is Bern or Berne preferred these days?

neutral  writeaway: the term actually asked in hoch ergiebig. Imo this is drawing conclusions (aka over-translating). It probably is 'hoch ergiebig' because it's highly concentrated
16 hrs
  -> I don't agree that this is overtranslation (and I'm one of the first to point that out, usually); in fact, show me the bottle that says "economical to use." I'll add a note later.

agree  gangels
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, gangels.




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: economical to use

Reference information:
Private Brand Manufacturer Educational Cleaning Supplies 404 The ...
carrollco.com › Industries
Results 61 - 120 of 120 - Product is buffered to achieve optimal bleach performance. Safe on all ... Cuts Grease * Gentle on Hands * Economical to Use. Premium

Products - Odor control and Odor management Benzaco Scientific
benzaco.com/products/
The effectiveness of any odor control product is directly dependent on how well the oils are chosen and ... They are concentrated and very economical to use.

Watkins Extracts and Flavorings - Independent Watkins Associate ...
www.everydaynecessities.com/extracts-flavorings.htm
These extracts and liquid flavorings are economical to use and add a full, rich flavor to a variety of foods, not just baked goods. Use for ice cream, syrup, frostings ...

5 Gal Drum Bulk Maple Syrup | Vermont Trade Winds Farm
https://www.vermonttradewinds.com/product/MSB-5GBLU
This product has been discontinued. We recommend our Gallon Box item instead. 100% Pure Vermont Maple Syrup, Very Dark Strong Taste. ... but because of the stronger maple flavor it is more economical to use since you need to use less.

Fruit sprinkles, prospona - Prospona - Fruit inspirations
prospona.co.uk/products,catering:fruit-sprinkles
Due to their exceptional lightness, they are economical to use – go a long way and are easy to spread on the product being decorated. They do not stain ...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Convincing references!
2 hrs
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: thanks!
14 hrs

1 day 14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ergiebigkeit

Reference information:
https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ergiebigkeit
[2] Verhältnis zwischen Aufwand und Ergebnis bei der Anwendung eines Stoffes
[2] „Als Orientierungshilfe für den umweltbewussten Einkauf von Waschmitteln sollten Sie sich die Angaben zur Ergiebigkeit ansehen, die auf der Verpackung aufgedruckt sind. Produkte mit hoher Ergiebigkeit erfordern nur eine geringe Dosierung pro Waschgang (um 100 ml oder weniger).“

https://dein-test-vergleich.de/test/waschmittel-testsieger
Hochergiebig - Für 37 (UltraPhase 1) bzw. 50 (UltraPhase 2) Waschladungen

http://www.dell.com/downloads/emea/products/printer/3000_310...
Dell 3100cn-Tonerkartuschen sind für 2.000 Seiten (Standard) oder hochergiebig für 4.000 Seiten (Cyan, Magenta und Gelb) sowie für 4.000 Seiten (Schwarz) erhältlich

https://nakilep.com/100g-mentholkristalle-saunakristalle-aus...
Wir empfehlen eine äußerst sparsame und vorsichtige Dosierung, da das Produkt sehr ergiebig ist und eine Überdosierung zu Reizungen der Schleimhäute führen kann. Lebensmittelqualität. Sparsam dosieren, Produkt ist hochergiebig! Von Kindern fernhalten! Mentholkristalle. Sie erhalten die kristalle in unterschiedlichen Verpackungseinheiten zwischen 25g und 100g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-07-12 08:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.test-und-sieger.de/flavour-drops/
Liquid Flavour Drops sind Made in Germany - hochergiebig in der 50ml Flasche

Taken from someone's online review for conditioner:
"Many uses in one bottle... A bottle this size usually lasts me about 6 months, give or take, and I use it almost everyday."

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Good examples. Was about to say, "Hope you're well," but saw this: https://www.telegraph.co.uk/women/work/you-need-to-stop-writ... In any case, may you have a sunny day (dreary over here)./True--if not too heavy.
52 mins
  -> It's all about your outlook. The rain is good for the garden.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search