Drehspieß

English translation: rotisserie/spit-roasted meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehspieß
English translation:rotisserie/spit-roasted meat
Entered by: Michele Fauble

14:36 Jul 28, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Drehspieß
"Höchstmenge Phospat und Glutaminsäure in Drehspießen"
This is about the meat in doner kebab. I know that the term would be "rotary spits" but actually the German sentence is already nonsense because a rotary spit would consist of metal and not of meat. Nevertheless, every German would understand what is meant by this sentence. Now, I am not certain whether that would also be ok for English native speakers or whether they would find it funny and I would have to mention the meat in my translation.
Thank you for your help.
Karin Maack
Germany
rotisserie/spit-roasted meat
Explanation:
In the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-28 22:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another style of rotisserie is the vertical rotisserie in which the heat is applied directly from the side or, less commonly, convected up from below. In this style of rotisserie, balance of the load is less important than with a horizontal rotisserie; this feature is useful, as the meat is typically shaved off a bit at a time.

Some dishes that are commonly cooked on a vertical rotisserie include:

Döner kebab from Turkey
Gyro, from Greece
Shawarma, from the Middle East and the Arab World
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotisserie
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rotisserie/spit-roasted meat
Michele Fauble
5spit roast(s)
David Hollywood
4grilled meats
Haigo Salow
3meat from fast food kebab shops
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grilled meats


Explanation:
This seems to be from a scientific text on nutrition and therefore refers to the meat, not the device.

Haigo Salow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotisserie/spit-roasted meat


Explanation:
In the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-28 22:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another style of rotisserie is the vertical rotisserie in which the heat is applied directly from the side or, less commonly, convected up from below. In this style of rotisserie, balance of the load is less important than with a horizontal rotisserie; this feature is useful, as the meat is typically shaved off a bit at a time.

Some dishes that are commonly cooked on a vertical rotisserie include:

Döner kebab from Turkey
Gyro, from Greece
Shawarma, from the Middle East and the Arab World
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotisserie


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: covers both and fine
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spit roast(s)


Explanation:
that's it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing refs to back 100% confidence
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meat from fast food kebab shops


Explanation:
That's how I read it, but I don't have your full text.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Döner_kebab
Since the early 1970s, the sandwich or wrap form has become popular around the world as a fast food dish sold by kebab shops, and is often called simply a "kebab".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-29 09:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or vendors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-29 09:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's literally and specifically "döner kebab"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doner_kebab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-29 09:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant this part: The Turkish word döner comes from dönmek ("to turn" or "to rotate"), so the Turkish name döner kebap literally means "rotating roast".
It's not necessarily limited to Turkish Dörner shops. Gyro and shawarma have a similar meaning and etymology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-29 10:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little background:
https://www.tagesschau.de/ausland/doener-105.html
Es geht um die Zukunft des Döners. Genauer gesagt, um die Zusatzstoffe im Dönerfleisch. Bei der europäischen Regelung über Zusatzstoffe in Lebensmitteln wurde vergessen, Phosphate in rohem, tiefgefrorenem Fleisch miteinzubeziehen. Hersteller verwenden diese Zusatzstoffe häufig in Döner- und Gyrosspießen, um das Fleisch haltbarer zu machen und den Geschmack zu verstärken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-29 10:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's more:
http://docplayer.org/74518080-Lebensmittelueberwachung-und-u...
Bei allen 11, die zur Untersuchung überbracht wurden, handelte es sich um Hackfleischdrehspieße und nicht um echten Döner Kebab im Sinne der Leitsätze für Fleisch und Fleischerzeugnisse, der u.a. einen Hackfleischanteil von maximal 60 % aufweist. Zumeist werden die Drehspieße von den Herstellerbetrieben auf den Etiketten der Fertigpackungen mit einer ordnungsgemäßen Verkehrsbezeichnung (z.b. Hackfleischdrehspieß, nach Döner Kebab Art gewürzt ) versehen. Ganz anders ist die Situation hingegen bei der Kennzeichnung dieser Erzeugnisse in den Speisekarten der Imbissbetriebe. Hier werden die vom Hersteller korrekt gekennzeichneten Drehspieße zumeist in Döner Kebab umbenannt. Zum Teil wird dies durch eine Fußnote wie z.b. Hackfleischdrehspieß nach Döner Kebab Art gewürzt ergänzt. In beiden Fällen liegt jedoch eine Irreführung vor.

The local place also uses the term Drehspieß. I'm pretty sure the writer meant these kinds of "block" meats for fast food.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but not all meat they sell is the prepared Doner Kebab meat they buy to cook on their rotisserie
32 mins
  -> Good point. Maybe add "spit meat" or "meat from the spit." /Or simply "döner kebab meat."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search