1/8 Bogen

English translation: (no direct equivalent) Small sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1/8 Bogen
English translation:(no direct equivalent) Small sheet
Entered by: Claudia Letizia

12:20 Sep 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Packaging
German term or phrase: 1/8 Bogen
Hi,
my client sells beeswax wraps and they come in these two sizes: 1/8 Bogen and 1/4 Bogen, which are respectively 37.5 x 25 cm and 50 x 37.5 cm. This seems to be a standard measurement in Germany.
Is there an equivalent term for this size in English?
Alternatively I could just call them "Small" and "Large" and then specify the format, but if there is a standard translation for "1/8 Bogen" I would wanna use it.
Claudia Letizia
Germany
(no direct equivalent)
Explanation:
I was recently looking into purchasing some of these beeswax food wraps, and as far as I was able to discover, there is no standardized equivalent term. For example, a quick search for this item on Amazon will show a large variety of differently termed sizes. You will probably have to just do what you said in the original question: use "medium/large sheet" in a generic sense and provide the dimensions alongside.
Selected response from:

Spencer Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11/8 sheet
Erin Riddle
4(no direct equivalent)
Spencer Nelson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/8 sheet


Explanation:
Beeswax can be sold in sheets, but usually as full sheets. 1/8 or 1/4 of a sheet seems pretty small, but that's what the translation is.


    https://glorybee.com/beeswax-sheets
    https://www.kelleybees.com/beeswax-sheet-50.html
Erin Riddle
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your effort, but this has nothing to do with beeswax sheets. I am talking about some kind of paper that is made using beeswax and that is used to wrap food.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no direct equivalent)


Explanation:
I was recently looking into purchasing some of these beeswax food wraps, and as far as I was able to discover, there is no standardized equivalent term. For example, a quick search for this item on Amazon will show a large variety of differently termed sizes. You will probably have to just do what you said in the original question: use "medium/large sheet" in a generic sense and provide the dimensions alongside.

Spencer Nelson
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for sharing your experience, Spencer. I have actually delivered my translation yesterday night and that's why I have opted for. It's the first time I post a Proz question and nobody gives a satisfactory answer (some people even deleted their answers), so that reinforced my conviction that there is, in fact, no equivalent term :).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search