Handkäse

English translation: hand-formed curd cheese; kind of Harz cheese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handkäse
English translation:hand-formed curd cheese; kind of Harz cheese
Entered by: Robin Ward

11:01 May 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Handkäse
Can anyone tell me what this is, and also provide an English translation?

Thanks,

Croc
Robin Ward
Germany
Hand-formed curd cheese
Explanation:
Gr. Duden Oxford: Handkäse der (landsch.) small, hand-formed curd cheese; Handkäse mit Musik (landsch.) marinaded hand-formed curd cheese

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll go for this definition and also mention the fact that it's a kind of Harz cheese. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hand-formed curd cheese
Textklick
4 +3hand-moulded cheese
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1kind of harz cheese
Tanja Kaether (X)
4hand cheese
Sigbjørn Hovda
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handkäse
hand-moulded cheese


Explanation:
Hi Krokodil,
My Speisekarten-Wörterbuch is showing it as hand-moulded/hand-molded cheese
Hopefully that will help.
Regards,
Rebecca

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think "hand-moulded" works better than just "hand".
3 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handkäse
hand cheese


Explanation:
It is a form of cheese. Take a look at the link provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-06 11:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAHND-kay-zeh The name of this German specialty means \"hand cheese,\" referring to the fact that it\'s hand-shaped into irregular rounds, cylinders or other forms. It\'s made from skimmed, sour cow\'s milk, which gives the cheese a sharp, pungent flavor and very strong (some say overpowering) smell. The rind is gray and the interior off-white and soft. Handkäse is usually eaten as a snack.


    Reference: http://allrecipes.iwon.com/encyc/terms/H/6854.asp
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handkäse
kind of harz cheese


Explanation:
Its a German cheese speciality. Little round thingies with a strong smell. In our family we call it also Stinkerkäse. I think its similar to Harzer Käse (harz cheese). Sometimes it is eaten "with Musik", that's a sauce made of onions.

""Handkaes mit Musik" - a kind of Harz Cheese with onions, vinegar and oil),"


    Reference: http://www.natureparktravel.com/frankfurt/cider-pubs.htm
Tanja Kaether (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In Frankfurt, it's served before it gets stinky and the Musik is delicious. Must be accompanied with a glass of Äppelwoi!
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handkäse
Hand-formed curd cheese


Explanation:
Gr. Duden Oxford: Handkäse der (landsch.) small, hand-formed curd cheese; Handkäse mit Musik (landsch.) marinaded hand-formed curd cheese



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll go for this definition and also mention the fact that it's a kind of Harz cheese. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: somehow "mould" and "mold" aren't very appetizing in connection with cheese ;-)
24 mins
  -> Concur! ;-)

agree  Norbert Hermann
1 hr
  -> Bon appetit ;-)

agree  Gareth McMillan: Or simply "home made", "hand made"? I think this is what's commonly called "Stinkk䳥äse" in the Westerwald region. Rather you than me, pal- they evacuate the village before it's served up.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> If you want Stinkkaese then Somerset is the place, believe me ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handkäse
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Just providing confirmation that Harz cheese would be a good translation.

Scherenberg/Stier: - Handkäs' mit Musik.. Über 80 Rezepte rund um den 'Stinker' und vieles mehr. Handkäs (auch als Mainzer- oder Harzerkäse bekannt) gilt als Nationalspeise der Hessen. Daß sich daraus delikate Gerichte bereiten lassen, alle Schlankheitsdiät-verträglich, ist sensationell. In diesem Buch finden sie über 80 verschiedene Gerichte, denen der Handkäse als Grundlage dient. Ergänzt wird die Rezeptsammlung durch Getränkehinweise, Liefernachweise, Ernährungsphysiologisches, Anekdoten, Historisches und Literarisches zum Lob des Handkäs.

http://www.kochbuch-versand.de/shop/?kat=006


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Handkaes = Hessen. Harzer = Harzgebirge. Geographically ways away. No Harzer mountain men in Hessen ;-)
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search