in Senf eingelegt

English translation: mustard pickled vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Senf eingelegtes Gemüse
English translation:mustard pickled vegetables
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

20:01 May 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: in Senf eingelegt
Stated in a patent register extract: **in Senf eingelegtes** Gemüse

Mustard-preserved vegetables? Mustard vegetables?...

Thanks in advance for your help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
mustard pickled vegetables or just: mustard pickles
Explanation:
FOOD24 : Mustard pickled vegetables
Mustard pickled vegetables Ingredients. 250 ml wine or apple vinegar 250 ml water
250 ml sugar 15 ml mustard powder 15 ml salt 2 ml black pepper 3 cloves garlic ...
www.food24.co.za/Recipe/0,,1697,00.html - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-09 20:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw the second option.
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick and reliable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mustard pickled vegetables or just: mustard pickles
Fantutti (X)
4 +1preserved in mustard (sauce)
Mario Marcolin
4marinated in mustard
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marinated in mustard


Explanation:
One possibility. Or steeped in mustard.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mustard pickled vegetables or just: mustard pickles


Explanation:
FOOD24 : Mustard pickled vegetables
Mustard pickled vegetables Ingredients. 250 ml wine or apple vinegar 250 ml water
250 ml sugar 15 ml mustard powder 15 ml salt 2 ml black pepper 3 cloves garlic ...
www.food24.co.za/Recipe/0,,1697,00.html - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-09 20:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw the second option.

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick and reliable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: vegetables, not necessarily pickles
4 mins
  -> Yes, true!! Thanks, Trudy!!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yes, pickled with mustard seeds or powder
33 mins
  -> thanks, Nancy!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
40 mins
  -> Thanx, Johanna!

agree  alexandra123: this is the correct answer, vegetables is the word
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Und noch Senf dazu?
1 hr
  -> No, that's enough already. Thanx, Wenjer!

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserved in mustard (sauce)


Explanation:
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search