Abtaubegrenzungsfühler

English translation: defrost sensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtaubegrenzungsfühler
English translation:defrost sensor
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:46 Jun 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Refrigeration Devices for Food Counters
German term or phrase: Abtaubegrenzungsfühler
"[4.4-9]
Ein ggf. gewünschter ***Abtaubegrenzungsfühler*** ist im mittleren Verdampferbereich ca. 1-2 cm hoch einzusetzen. Je nach örtlichen Gegebenheiten kann eine andere Position sinnvoll sein.
[4.4-10]
Zur Abtauung muss das Kälteaggregat ca. alle 3-4 Std. für ca. 25 Min . abgeschaltet werden, wobei die Lüfter weiterlaufen müssen (Umluftabtauung).
[4.4-11]
Je nach Einbausituation kann es ggf. notwendig sein, Abtauintervall und Abtauzeit entsprechend zu ändern.
[4.4-12]
Bei tieferen Warentemperaturen empfehlen wir den Einsatz eines ***Abtaubegrenzungsfühler*** im Verdampfer."

Back to the food counter fridges after a brief foray into hotels (think I might need a stay in a "Wellness-Hotel" after I'm done with this job!). Abtau is thawing or defrosting. My best guess for "Abtaubegrenzungsfühler" is "defrost limit switch", but that only gets one hit (on a German site). Does anyone know what this thing might be called in English? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
defrost sensor
Explanation:
Looks to me like a very simple "defrost sensor" is far more likely ...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
I tend to agree with Kenneth (in his comment to Krokodil) that this is a case of hyperprecision. Defrost sensor should really be sufficient in English. But thank you both very much for your assistance - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defrost limit sensor
Robin Ward
3 +1defrost sensor
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defrost limit sensor


Explanation:
Your guess is as good as (or maybe better than) mine, but a "Fühler" usually suggests a sensor to me.

I'd prefer "defrost" to "thawing", but maybe this is just a matter of personal taste.

Anyway, hope it helps!

Croc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-03 08:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there may be a specialised term for this kind of thing, but I\'m afraid I\'m not aware of one ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-03 08:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I see you entered \"sensor\" for \"Fühler\" in the glossary yourself once !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-03 09:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sometimes I\'m a little sceptical of Google hits .....

Robin Ward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Perhaps 'defrost temperature limit sensor' because I think it relates to the temperature.
3 mins
  -> Yes, a good point.-

agree  Ken Cox: ahh, the trials of German hyperprecision. It's probably the sensor for the Abtaubegrenzungsfunktion; 'defrost limiting sensor' may be as good as you'll get.
18 mins
  -> Agreed - but I'd still slightly prefer "limit" to "limiting" ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abtaubegrenzungsfühler
defrost sensor


Explanation:
Looks to me like a very simple "defrost sensor" is far more likely ...


    Reference: http://www.pressureswitch.com/Files/applications.htm
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I tend to agree with Kenneth (in his comment to Krokodil) that this is a case of hyperprecision. Defrost sensor should really be sufficient in English. But thank you both very much for your assistance - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: richtig! ohne "Limit". btw.: 804 gegen 2 Googles
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search