angeschmorte Kabel

English translation: burned/burnt cables; heat-damaged cables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angeschmorte Kabel
English translation:burned/burnt cables; heat-damaged cables
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:24 Jun 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Refrigeration Devices for Food Counters
German term or phrase: angeschmorte Kabel
"Mängel, wie lose Verbindungen bzw. angeschmorte Kabel müssen beseitigt werden. Nur spannungsisoliertes Werkzeug benutzen!"

I know this has been asked about before, and that "scorched cable" was the answer, but I'm not convinced, because the phrase doesn't get many search engine hits, and the majority of hits are on foreign sites. But it's certainly not "braised", which is nonsensical in this context. Any better ideas? I feel there must be some. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
smoldered cables
Explanation:
comes to mind....

let me see if I can find something to back this up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-06 06:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bad idea aparently:
The only thing I can find are smoldering cables
[PDF] Condition Monitoring For Intelligent Household AppliancesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 7. - 7 - However, the principle detection of smoldering cables will not be disturbed by the variety of signal patterns of different insulation materials or ...
www.specs.com/products/Kamina/ intelligent-appliance.pdf

In that case I would go with:
\"burned cables\" or \"burnt cables\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-06 06:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Mastervolt frequency converter, model Shoremaster 100File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... . . . . .9 3.3.2 During troubleshooting . . . . . ... Check the wiring at least every six month’s. Defects such as loose connections, burned cables etc. ...
www.mastervolt.nl/downloads/Shoremaster100manual.pdf
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
I think Ariane was the first to suggest "burned cables", albeit as a bit of an afterthought, so she gets the points for that, although Wolf is maybe a tad unlucky. I tend to think burned or heat-damaged conveys a sufficient idea of damage without spelling out that the insulation has been burned, and there aren't too many Google hits to support Bob's idea, though it was worth mentioning (and I noticed Wolf brought up the insulation thing in his answer as well). But just burned or heat-damaged cables should suffice, I reckon. Thanks again to both answerers and peer graders - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3smoldered cables
margarete
4 +1cables with burnt insulation
Bob Kerns (X)
5singed cables
Olav Rixen
4 +1fused/burned cable
Wolf Brosius (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smoldered cables


Explanation:
comes to mind....

let me see if I can find something to back this up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-06 06:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bad idea aparently:
The only thing I can find are smoldering cables
[PDF] Condition Monitoring For Intelligent Household AppliancesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 7. - 7 - However, the principle detection of smoldering cables will not be disturbed by the variety of signal patterns of different insulation materials or ...
www.specs.com/products/Kamina/ intelligent-appliance.pdf

In that case I would go with:
\"burned cables\" or \"burnt cables\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-06 06:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Mastervolt frequency converter, model Shoremaster 100File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... . . . . .9 3.3.2 During troubleshooting . . . . . ... Check the wiring at least every six month’s. Defects such as loose connections, burned cables etc. ...
www.mastervolt.nl/downloads/Shoremaster100manual.pdf


margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think Ariane was the first to suggest "burned cables", albeit as a bit of an afterthought, so she gets the points for that, although Wolf is maybe a tad unlucky. I tend to think burned or heat-damaged conveys a sufficient idea of damage without spelling out that the insulation has been burned, and there aren't too many Google hits to support Bob's idea, though it was worth mentioning (and I noticed Wolf brought up the insulation thing in his answer as well). But just burned or heat-damaged cables should suffice, I reckon. Thanks again to both answerers and peer graders - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: with burned , but also melted, heat-damaged (only a few Googles, but appropriate IMO)
32 mins

agree  Nathan Hanika (X): burned or heat-damaged
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singed cables


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's the term.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fused/burned cable


Explanation:
It would normally refer to the insulation which is burned.If the actual metal (copper or similar) inside the insulation, which could be asbestos or ceramic, of the cable is damaged then it is most likely fused.
TYP
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: burned cables
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cables with burnt insulation


Explanation:
Yes I know it's longer than the original but what's important here is that the cable insulation has been damaged by heat or fire and this seems (to me) to be the best way of getting the message across to the user, particularly since this can be a safety risk.

Bob Kerns (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Much better than "smoldered"
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search