Ausgangsverbindung

English translation: output connection; ouput port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangsverbindung
English translation:output connection; ouput port
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:19 Jun 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Refrigeration Devices for Food Counters
German term or phrase: Ausgangsverbindung
"U1 - Ausgangsverbindung K1 - 1 - 1
U2 - Ausgangsverbindung K2 - 7 - 7
U3 - Ausgangsverbindung K3 - 9 - 9"

The last few service parameters for a refrigeration unit controller. I have found things like "lead compound", "parent compound" and "starting compound" for Ausgangsverbindung, but those are chemistry terms, and I'm not sure whether that applies here. But maybe. Or is it something like output connection? TIA for your help. All my open questions, including this one, will be graded within the next few hours.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
output connection/port
Explanation:
Is that not reasonable?
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Mats suggested this first, so it's the points to him. Walter Herzberg threw a bit of a spanner in the works, but helpfully didn't propose an answer of his own, and the fact that Bob suggested this as well makes me feel sufficiently confident about "output connection".

And that ends this job and all my questions on it. Many thanks to everyone who helped me out, and thanks too for your patience with my many questions. This fridge stuff kind of leaves me cold though, I must say! ;-) Anyway, thanks very much once again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1output connection/port
Mats Wiman
4output connection
Bob Kerns (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output connection/port


Explanation:
Is that not reasonable?

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mats suggested this first, so it's the points to him. Walter Herzberg threw a bit of a spanner in the works, but helpfully didn't propose an answer of his own, and the fact that Bob suggested this as well makes me feel sufficiently confident about "output connection".

And that ends this job and all my questions on it. Many thanks to everyone who helped me out, and thanks too for your patience with my many questions. This fridge stuff kind of leaves me cold though, I must say! ;-) Anyway, thanks very much once again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
24 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: considering the limited context, this has to be it.
2 hrs

disagree  Walter Herzberg: It is not output. Perhaps it is outlet - would need to know the context
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output connection


Explanation:
Same reference (see below) as for "Startschutz" from yesterday. It lists the different modules to which the output can be connected.

Sorry about the delayed response; I havn't been able to access ProZ since Sunday evening.


    Reference: http://www.stoerk-tronic.com/download/ST710-xxxx_12.pdf
Bob Kerns (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search