Abgabebeleg

English translation: presecription record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgabebeleg
English translation:presecription record
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

18:07 Jun 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Farming
German term or phrase: Abgabebeleg
Abgabebelege vorhanden?

Context:
Lieferantenbewertung - meat industry
A questionnaire detailing animal feeding and care conditions.

Section in questionnaire: Veterinaerwesen

Previous/next questions in section:
Betreuungsvertrag vorhanden?
Anwendungsbelege vorhanden?
Dokumentierter Tierarztbesuch:
Natalie Chandler
prescription record
Explanation:
"Grundlagen dafür sind das Bestandsbuch und der Abgabebeleg, in denen alle tierärztlichen Versorgungsmaßnahmen eingetragen werden."

Der Abgabebeleg hat nichts mit dem Verkauf der Tiere zu tun, sondern mit der Abgabe der Arzneimittel für diese Tiere (Zur Kontrolle der Medikamentenbelastung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-20 12:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abgabebeleg is a legal form, so there is nothing left \"open\" just look at Google under Abgabebeleg/Tier und you have more than 500 hits in German.
It is definitely no sales slip/voucher for the animal
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this one up! This makes perfect sense now, especially in combination with Anwendungsbelege as Trudy said.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supplier's slip
Johannes Gleim
3 +1prescription record
Hans G. Liepert
3record of sale or sales document, sales voucher
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier's slip


Explanation:
or supplier's voucher as the supplier is the rancher (or anybody between)and he supplies. (er gibt ab).

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record of sale or sales document, sales voucher


Explanation:
These possibilities come to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-19 21:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: proof or evidence of sale

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: not in this sense
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescription record


Explanation:
"Grundlagen dafür sind das Bestandsbuch und der Abgabebeleg, in denen alle tierärztlichen Versorgungsmaßnahmen eingetragen werden."

Der Abgabebeleg hat nichts mit dem Verkauf der Tiere zu tun, sondern mit der Abgabe der Arzneimittel für diese Tiere (Zur Kontrolle der Medikamentenbelastung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-20 12:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abgabebeleg is a legal form, so there is nothing left \"open\" just look at Google under Abgabebeleg/Tier und you have more than 500 hits in German.
It is definitely no sales slip/voucher for the animal

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this one up! This makes perfect sense now, especially in combination with Anwendungsbelege as Trudy said.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: in diesem Zusammenhang ist das klar
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search