Gudes Spezialtopf

English translation: Gude's Special Pot (proper name of a restaurant's specialty dish)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gudes Spezialtopf
English translation:Gude's Special Pot (proper name of a restaurant's specialty dish)
Entered by: Ralf A. Schumacher

15:38 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Gudes Spezialtopf
Gudes Spezialtopf Rind- und Schweinefilets vom Grill mit gebratener Speckscheibe, Waldpilzen, Saisongemüse und Kroketten

Isn't "Topf" always some kind of stew, and if so, how can it be reconciled here with what comes afterwards or do you think it's some kind of side dish that goes with it? Thanks.
johnduke
Gude's Special Pot
Explanation:
...or "...Deep Dish". Obviously, "Topf" can be used with any dish prepared and/or served in a pot or a deep pan (in the latter case, of course, "Pfanne" would be more common).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-26 15:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case here, I imagine that the foods are prepared separately(grilled filets, fried croqettes...) and then kept together in a pot or deep pan with a cover to be served \"steaming hot\". Guten Appetit! :)
Selected response from:

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gude's Special Pot
Ralf A. Schumacher
2Gude's Special Dish
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gude's Special Pot


Explanation:
...or "...Deep Dish". Obviously, "Topf" can be used with any dish prepared and/or served in a pot or a deep pan (in the latter case, of course, "Pfanne" would be more common).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-26 15:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case here, I imagine that the foods are prepared separately(grilled filets, fried croqettes...) and then kept together in a pot or deep pan with a cover to be served \"steaming hot\". Guten Appetit! :)

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gude's Special Dish


Explanation:
You are right, a "Topf" or Eintopf is usually some kind of stew or at least something that has been prepared in a covered container either on the stove or in the oven. As you noticed, the listed ingredients don't really go with such preparation (the croquettes would be mush afterwards), so I'd use the term "dish".

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search