bei feiner Säure

English translation: slightly acidic

17:59 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: bei feiner Säure
"Das teils lockere, mittelfeste, gelbliche Fruchtfleisch ist saftig, reichlich süß bei feiner Säure und weist einen sehr aromatischen und harmonischen Geschmack auf."

This is from a description of Jonagold apples. Can anyone tell me the usual way to translate "bei feiner Säure" here?

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:slightly acidic
Explanation:
Apples can be slightly acidic - think of the mouthwatering acidity of Granny Smiths or some new season English apples!

... Jonagold seems a slightly variable fruit in coloring, and skin color seems
... russetted apple with firm, crisp, slightly acidic flesh equally good for ...
www.naturalhub.com/grow_fruit_cultivars_apple.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

SummerWinds California | Plant Profiles
... Flesh is firm, juicy, crunchy and slightly acidic. ... Common Name: Jonagold
Apple The skin is 80 percent red striping over yellow ground color. ...
www.summerwindsca.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=plants.main - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end I went with Claire Cox's (Nomen ist Omen!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slightly acidic
Claire Cox
3 +2tangy sweet
msherms
4subtile acidity
------ (X)
3 +1tart
rangepost
3mild sourness
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bei feiner Säure
subtile acidity


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-10 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victoria Estate Winery - Wine Description & Paring Suggestions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A delicious blend of subtle acidity and fresh starfruit with intense aromas
of honey, ... GOLD MEDAL WINNER - 2003 ALL-CANADIAN WINE CHAMPIONSHIPS ...
www.victoriaestatewinery.com/pairing.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wine Pages - value wines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Acidity is well-balanced, and this concentrated, tangy white wine is bottled in
... and a subtle acidity helps balance the powerfully extracted fruit. ...
www.wine-pages.com/cheapies.shtml - 61k - 8 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Badger West Wine & Spirits - Beaulieu Vineyard Wines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lush fruit balanced by subtle acidity and mild tannins, this vintage of Coastal
... Still young, the wine has a soft texture backed by good acidity and ...
www.badgerwest.com/bvwines.shtml - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): This spelling has been out of vogue for the past few centuries, at least with the meaning you intend. // ;-) It's an option - Google also turns up lots of tang and gentle/mild, but Ian will have found those so we're left waiting for the apple expert...
31 mins
  -> Ok, subtle.:) I definitely want to say subtle, and definitely not refined/delicate/discerning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bei feiner Säure
tart


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.nyapplecountry.com/jona.htm
    Reference: http://www.fruitfromwashington.com/Varieties/jonagold.htm
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: tart-sweet
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: too strong I think
27 mins
  -> Thanks, but I have to go with tart, and w/ msherms

agree  Carolyn Bailey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bei feiner Säure
tangy sweet


Explanation:
With Jonagold ( a mixture of Jonathan and Golden Delicious) you see descriptions like "with tart-sweetness" or tangy sweet taste

I would use tangy sweet to translate "suß bei feiner Säure"

http://www.deliciouslivingmag.com/healthnotes/healthnotes.cf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-10 19:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/treefruit/422-023/422-023.html
http://www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1647007.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=jonagold apples "ta...

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bei feiner Säure
slightly acidic


Explanation:
Apples can be slightly acidic - think of the mouthwatering acidity of Granny Smiths or some new season English apples!

... Jonagold seems a slightly variable fruit in coloring, and skin color seems
... russetted apple with firm, crisp, slightly acidic flesh equally good for ...
www.naturalhub.com/grow_fruit_cultivars_apple.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

SummerWinds California | Plant Profiles
... Flesh is firm, juicy, crunchy and slightly acidic. ... Common Name: Jonagold
Apple The skin is 80 percent red striping over yellow ground color. ...
www.summerwindsca.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=plants.main - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
In the end I went with Claire Cox's (Nomen ist Omen!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: As an apple enthusiast, I would go with this. It's a question of taste, but I find "tart" and "tangy" a bit too strong (sour) for Jonagold. Their taste is quite mild.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte - if I remember rightly (so many apples!), these tend towards a more flavoursome Golden Delicious.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei feiner Säure
mild sourness


Explanation:
IMO you'd talk about the sourness and not the acidity of apples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-10 21:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially when contrasted with sweet

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search