vergebührt

English translation: stamp duty paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vergebührt
English translation:stamp duty paid
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

07:42 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink / duties paid by food industry
German term or phrase: vergebührt
This whole sentence confuses me... in the original, it has a bunch of blank spaces for people to write in. People wrote in "/"s, making it even harder for me to decipher this sentence. The translation job consists of 4 documents. The other 3 have dealt with tests conducted by the Austrian/Salzburg food administration for a company that produces mares' milk powder with royal jelly (yum...)

This is the 4th document, in its totality:

Das Gericht bestaetigt, dass die von der Partei (vom Gerichte) angefertige Abschrift mit der Urschrift uebereinstimmt.

(I get that sentence. It's the one below that troubles me).

Urkunde aus ...1/4... Bogen bestehend, mit .../... gestempelt, zur Zahl ../... beim Finanzamt ../... angezeigt, zur Zahl .../.. mit .../... vergebuehrt, Befund aufgenommen.

The .../... indicate the places where there were blanks, and they were filled in with / marks. Anyways, if anyone could tell me what "vergebuehrt" means in this context, it would help a lot.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
stamp duty paid
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-13 08:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888299
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

-Tegan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stamp duty paid
silvia glatzhofer
4 -1charged
Colin Newberry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vergebuehrt
charged


Explanation:
This is the only meaning I know (sometimes you can say "billed"). My context is normally the "Vergebührung" of telephone use, ie call charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-13 07:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget my answer, Brigitte and Silvia obviously know exactly what\'s meant.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silvia glatzhofer: nope, take it from an Austrian - for certain official documents/deeds you have to pay Stempelgebühr/STempelmarkengebühr, i.e. you pay to the Finanzamt
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vergebuehrt
stamp duty paid


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-13 08:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888299

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

-Tegan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search