Verderbnis

English translation: see perishability category

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:s. Verderbnis K.
English translation:see perishability category
Entered by: Britta Anion (X)

10:08 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / math
German term or phrase: Verderbnis
This is from a document attesting that a mare's milk product has passed inspection. There is a table to indicate tests taken of the product.

Under the heading "Lagerung bei RT," one entry reads:

H/S
Tegan Raleigh
United States
another possibility
Explanation:
(s)siehe Verderbnis-(K)Kategorie; I am basically also guessing - but I think this could also make sense, depending on the conrext.
Selected response from:

Britta Anion (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2another possibility
Britta Anion (X)
1perhaps this will help
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verderbnis
perhaps this will help


Explanation:
My guesses (see confidence level!) would be Hefe- und Schimmelpilze for "H/S" and "Verderbniskeime" for Verderbnis-K" - maybe the links below will help.

The s *could* be "salztolerant", and it's conceivable (to me as a non-biochemist, non-farmer and non-drinker of mare's milk!) that s and K could be connected with a test for "Koagulase positive Staphylokokken". But now I'm REALLY guessing... More context might help - what are the other test results listed before and after this one?

http://www.alp.admin.ch/de/ueberuns/faq_detail.php?id=90

http://www.alp.admin.ch/de/services/docs/Schimmel_Hefe.pdf

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
another possibility


Explanation:
(s)siehe Verderbnis-(K)Kategorie; I am basically also guessing - but I think this could also make sense, depending on the conrext.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search