Holzblockbohlen

English translation: wooden beams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzblockbohlen
English translation:wooden beams
Entered by: Mackert (X)

14:29 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Wood industry
German term or phrase: Holzblockbohlen
Wood industry. A company that manufactures these kind of boards. I'm not clear about the "Holzblock" part of the noun.
Mackert (X)
wooden beams
Explanation:
A Bohle is a thick (over 4 cm) plank. I understand the -block to be an intensifier, i.e. an indicator that this plank is really thick. So it's a thick wooden plank. In the US wood dimensions are indicated in terms of inches. So a typical thick plank is a 4 x 4 or 6 x 6. Since you probably have to avoid this type of nomenclature, I would suggest wooden beams.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Dear Kim!Thank you again for your answers. All of them have been extremely helpful. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wooden beams
Kim Metzger
4wood block deals
Mats Wiman
4 -1wooden planks
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden beams


Explanation:
A Bohle is a thick (over 4 cm) plank. I understand the -block to be an intensifier, i.e. an indicator that this plank is really thick. So it's a thick wooden plank. In the US wood dimensions are indicated in terms of inches. So a typical thick plank is a 4 x 4 or 6 x 6. Since you probably have to avoid this type of nomenclature, I would suggest wooden beams.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Dear Kim!Thank you again for your answers. All of them have been extremely helpful. Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 mins

agree  eacon1: See my comment below under "planks"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood block deals


Explanation:
Bohle is also = 'plank' or 'deal'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wooden planks


Explanation:
another suggestion

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eacon1: planks are usually made by machine? I have a picture of Bohlenwände and Bohlenkasten in front of me - constructions dating back to 1400 B C and they look like beams and logs rather than planks!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search