Frischmasse

English translation: solid cubic metre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festmeter
English translation:solid cubic metre
Entered by: philgoddard

14:04 Dec 16, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Frischmasse
"Wir verarbeiten gut 50'000 fm Rundholz aus den Wäldern Deutschlands"

I figured out fm stands for Frischmasse, the explanation being:
'Die Frischmasse (FM) ist eine Einheit für land- und forstwirtschaftliche Erzeugnisse. Sie bezeichnet die Masse des gewogenen Ertrags und wird im Regelfall pro Hektar angegeben. Sie wird der Trockenmasse gegenübergestellt, die nach Abzug des Rohwassers übrig bleibt.'

Now does anyone know what the correct term for this would be in English?
Many thanks!
Kaya Green
United Kingdom
solid cubic metre
Explanation:
It doesn't simply mean a cubic metre.

"A solid cubic metre corresponds to one cubic metre from 1 metre long logs of wood. These are placed on top of each other without gaps in 1 m width and 1 m height. A solid wood cube results.

Stacked cubic metre
A stacked cubic metre also corresponds with one cubic metre. However, the wood logs are stacked. There are gaps between the logs.

One stacked cubic metre corresponds to 0.7 solid cubic metres.

Loose cubic metre
One loose cubic metre also corresponds with one cubic metre. However, the wood logs are losely dumped, thus creating many gaps. Therefore, there is a lot of useless air between the wooden logs.

A loose cubic metre corresponds to only 0.4 to 0.5 solid cubic metres.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solid cubic metre
philgoddard
4 +1Festmeter/Cubic Meter
Ano Jumisa
4 +1Festmeter / cubic metre
Yorkshireman
3fresh weight
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh weight


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch P. Mühle
Landwirtschaft
Forstwirtschaft
Gartenbau

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festmeter / cubic metre


Explanation:
Frischmasse is a unit used, amongst other things, in making cheese.

The measurement for volumes of wood in the forestry segment is the "Festmeter" literally "solid metre" - this corresponds to 1 cubic metre of timber.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: and just in case, the corresponding US unit is "board feet" of wood for trees and "cord" (8'x8'x4') for cut firewood (and that includes air)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Festmeter
solid cubic metre


Explanation:
It doesn't simply mean a cubic metre.

"A solid cubic metre corresponds to one cubic metre from 1 metre long logs of wood. These are placed on top of each other without gaps in 1 m width and 1 m height. A solid wood cube results.

Stacked cubic metre
A stacked cubic metre also corresponds with one cubic metre. However, the wood logs are stacked. There are gaps between the logs.

One stacked cubic metre corresponds to 0.7 solid cubic metres.

Loose cubic metre
One loose cubic metre also corresponds with one cubic metre. However, the wood logs are losely dumped, thus creating many gaps. Therefore, there is a lot of useless air between the wooden logs.

A loose cubic metre corresponds to only 0.4 to 0.5 solid cubic metres.


    Reference: http://www.gardena.com/int/garden-life/garden-magazine/how-w...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Festmeter.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festmeter/Cubic Meter


Explanation:
This topic is talking about wood measurement. One way to determine wood measurement is using unit of measurement festmeter which is equivalent to one cubic meter. I think fm in this context refers to festmeter, not frischmasse So, you can just render it with "meter cubic" in english. IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-12-16 14:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean cubic meter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-16 15:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I responed to Philgoddard, there are several units of measurement that we can use related to forestry. If "Rundholz" in this context means "cut wood", there is a specific unit of volume that fit to this context, i.e stere.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stere
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cord_(unit_of_volume)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Festmeter
Ano Jumisa
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But your reference says: "Ein Festmeter entspricht einem Kubikmeter (m³) fester Holzmasse, d. h. ohne Zwischenräume in der Schichtung. Das entsprechende Maß mit Zwischenräumen ist der Raummeter (rm, R)."
12 mins
  -> There are several units of measurement that could fit to this context. it depends on the type of the wood. We can use stere as unit of volume of cut wood, cubic meter of uncut wood and cord of dry volume of firewood.

neutral  Lancashireman: Asker is based in the UK. Why would she prefer 'meter' ( a device for measuring electricity or gas consumption) to 'metre' (a measure of volume)?
9 hrs

agree  Sabine Reynaud: I have to say that although the asker is perhaps located in the UK but might still work in another language variant. Meter/meter can both be understood in this context.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search