in die Verbrennung geben

English translation: will be incinerated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die Verbrennung geben
English translation:will be incinerated
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

12:07 Jan 15, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Brandschutz
German term or phrase: in die Verbrennung geben
Und gleich noch eine Frage zum gleichen Abschnitt über die Betriebsweise einer Altholzaufbereitungsanlage:

Das Grobgut mit den kleineren Fraktionen wird mit Gurtbändern in ein Wasserbad transportiert, in dem die Schlechtteile mittels Schwerkraft aussortiert werden. Beim Ausfall des Wasserbades wird das Grobgut mit den schwereren Fraktionen komplett **in die Verbrennung gegeben**.
[...]
Die schweren, feinen Teile werden verworfen und mit einem Radlader zur **Verbrennung** transportiert.


Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie und ob ich hier mit "combustion" arbeiten kann.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
will be incinerated
Explanation:
The coarse material along with the smaller bits and anchor straps will be taken for a water bath where the poor quality bita are sorted by use of gravity; after the bath any coarse and heavy matter will be incinerated ( because it has no practical use, although it sounds strange , because preumably it will be wet and hence difficult to incinerate)
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4will be incinerated
Oliver Toogood
4sent for incineration
Yorkshireman
3 +1feed to the incinerator
Max Hellwig


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be incinerated


Explanation:
The coarse material along with the smaller bits and anchor straps will be taken for a water bath where the poor quality bita are sorted by use of gravity; after the bath any coarse and heavy matter will be incinerated ( because it has no practical use, although it sounds strange , because preumably it will be wet and hence difficult to incinerate)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Timms
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Moore (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rainerc (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Turner
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Yorkshireman: That would be "werden verbrannt". The action of earmarking or sending the residues for incineration when the sink and float tank is out of order (Ausfall) doesn't come through. Are incinerated would be perfect.
22 hrs
  -> werden verbrannt = are incinerated;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed to the incinerator


Explanation:
This how it would be put in energy technology.
... is completely fed to the incinerator.

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcbride
3 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: this assumes that the incinerator is immediately downstream from the sink float tank
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sent for incineration


Explanation:
If the sink float tank is out of order, the entire waste comprising coarse material and heavier fractions is sent for incineration.

A "Sink float tank" is a separator for gravity/flotation separation of heavy/light wastes from shredded wood fibres or plastics.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search