Seilgelände

English translation: winching terrain

08:22 Aug 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Valuation report
German term or phrase: Seilgelände
this appears in the description of a piece land.
Austrian German
Kshitija Athavale
India
English translation:winching terrain
Explanation:
i.e. terrain requiring the use of winching equipment

See page 14 of this document: https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/14900752.pdf

Her is a YouTube video showing what is meant: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MdJRYJuAcpU

I think the two existing answers do not distinguish between the different types of sloping terrain shown in Kim Metzger's link:
https://www.waldwissen.net/technik/holzernte/erschliessung/l...
One at least of these two answers implies that Seil- is a typo for steil.
https://www.google.com/search?q=seilschlepper&tbm=isch&sourc...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2winching terrain
Lancashireman
5steep terrain
Cillie Swart
3 +1sloping grounds / sloping terrain
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloping grounds / sloping terrain


Explanation:
I'm not Swiss and therefore not 100 % sure, but please see also
https://www.waldaufseher.org/aktuelles/detail/artikel/verble...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2019-08-13 08:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps also: mountainside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2019-08-13 08:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps also: mountainside terrain

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.waldwissen.net/technik/holzernte/erschliessung/l...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steep terrain


Explanation:
terrain that is steep, even extreme. sloping.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=steilgel%C3%A4nde
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winching terrain


Explanation:
i.e. terrain requiring the use of winching equipment

See page 14 of this document: https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/14900752.pdf

Her is a YouTube video showing what is meant: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MdJRYJuAcpU

I think the two existing answers do not distinguish between the different types of sloping terrain shown in Kim Metzger's link:
https://www.waldwissen.net/technik/holzernte/erschliessung/l...
One at least of these two answers implies that Seil- is a typo for steil.
https://www.google.com/search?q=seilschlepper&tbm=isch&sourc...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's funny that Seilgelände and Steilgelände mean almost the same thing!
3 hrs

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search