Klittharz

English translation: bee glue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kittharz (Bienen)
English translation:bee glue
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt

10:17 Sep 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Bees
German term or phrase: Klittharz
Propolis ist das Kittharz der Bienen, mit dem sie den Bienenstock abdichten und eingedrungene Feinde regelrecht mumifizieren.
...Ätherische Öle und Pflanzenfarbstoffe gelten als wesentliche Wirkstoffe in diesem medizinisch interessanten Kittharz.

I find "putty resin" in an online dictionary, even "lute resin". Does this make sense?
nocciola
Germany
bee glue
Explanation:
straightforward
siehe
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propolis
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bee glue
Barbara Schmidt
5 -1cement
Cillie Swart
3bee putty / putty resin
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kittharz
bee glue


Explanation:
straightforward
siehe
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propolis

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Putty is fine, too. Kittharz is one of many German words for propolis.
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ventnai!

agree  Gordon Matthews
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordon!

agree  Kim Metzger
5 days
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Michael Confais (X)
7 days
  -> Danke Dir, Michael!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kittharz
bee putty / putty resin


Explanation:
would be another option for the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2019-09-05 10:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://reference.medscape.com/drug/bee-glue-bee-putty-propo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2019-09-05 11:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pasiekalyson.pl/en/p/propolis-bee-putty/

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cement


Explanation:
I would use cement here because it is in the context of the bees' home or hive.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Kittharz
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Can you give us an example of "cement" used in the context of bees? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propolis
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search