Wärme-Dämmwert zustandebringen

English translation: achieve/obtain/reach/perform any K-value/thermal insulation value

16:01 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Wärme-Dämmwert zustandebringen
Wussten Sie, dass die Glasindustrie fast jeden beliebigen Wärme-Dämmwert zustande bringt und die Kältebrücken meist am Fensterrahmen liegen?


Can someone pls explain what this means? The glas industry create/produce the insulation????
MSH
English translation:achieve/obtain/reach/perform any K-value/thermal insulation value
Explanation:
http://www.cmg-blockhaus.de/en/information/lexikon.html#k-We... :
The K-value indicates the warmth passage value of a material or a construction and is thereby the pointer value for the thermal insulation. The bigger the K-value, the more warmth is passed on by the material (with houses outward!). At present valid thermal insulation regulations this can only with a clam-shell wall construction with the insulation be attained.
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1produce (an) insulation value
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +1achieve/obtain/reach/perform any K-value/thermal insulation value
hbrincker


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärme-Dämmwert zustandebringen
achieve/obtain/reach/perform any K-value/thermal insulation value


Explanation:
http://www.cmg-blockhaus.de/en/information/lexikon.html#k-We... :
The K-value indicates the warmth passage value of a material or a construction and is thereby the pointer value for the thermal insulation. The bigger the K-value, the more warmth is passed on by the material (with houses outward!). At present valid thermal insulation regulations this can only with a clam-shell wall construction with the insulation be attained.

hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: achieve any thermal insulation value (K value if this is a technical text). Hi hbrincker, did you actually read the information you gave here? The website must have been automatically translated by a machine. The whole website is quite amazingly awful!
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärme-Dämmwert zustandebringen
produce (an) insulation value


Explanation:
Full context: "The glass industry produces just about any insulation value desired."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search