halten

English translation: (of a promise) fulfil / (of quality) match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:halten
English translation:(of a promise) fulfil / (of quality) match
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

18:38 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: halten
Heute ist ein Fenster energiesparend, wenn der Hersteller gutes Glas einkauft und der Rahmen hält, was dieses Glas verspricht.
MSH
to fulfil (hier)
Explanation:
... the frame fulfils the promises inherent in the glass
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to fulfil (hier)
Sandy A Pirie
4 +1matches (in quality)/ of matching quality
Johanna Timm, PhD
4is in keeping (with)
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4holds
swisstell
4live up to
Sue Maatz
3delivers (on)
Derek Gill Franßen
3to keep
Andrej


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fulfil (hier)


Explanation:
... the frame fulfils the promises inherent in the glass

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the only meaning that makes sense to me. The frame has to live up to the promises made by the glass.
9 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I see it like Kim. :-)
57 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to keep


Explanation:
an idiomatic construction like "to keep one's word"

Andrej
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds


Explanation:
if the frame holds what the glass promises

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matches (in quality)/ of matching quality


Explanation:
if a frame of matching quality is used

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this works too.
12 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I get the impression that it was meant ironically; otherwise this would be a nice option. :-)
46 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live up to


Explanation:
and the frame lives up to the promises made by the glas

so würde ich es übersetzen

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in keeping (with)


Explanation:
is as vague as the German

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Versprechen) halten
delivers (on)


Explanation:
...as in: "...and the frame delivers (on) what the glass promises."

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-15 19:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For examples of use search Google for \"delivers on what the\" and \"delivers what the\" (everytime I put those kinds of Google links, the width of the answers gets all screwy). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-15 19:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - It kind of sounds ironic to me. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search