plangeschliffen

English translation: flush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plangeschliffen
English translation:flush
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:36 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: plangeschliffen
Solche Verbindungen sind 100% passgenau und plangeschliffen.

Window frames
MSH
flush
Explanation:
"Plan" in this case means flush. I wouldn't worry about "geschliffen" which, as Andrew says, means sanded. The point is the joints are 100% accurate and flush.

Flush: of a surface exactly even with an adjoining one, forming the same plane; "a door flush with the wall"; "the bottom of the window is flush with the floor"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ground smooth
Sladjana
4flush
Kim Metzger
3 +1smooth sanded
Lancashireman
4 -1face-grindet
Linnea16
3polished flat
Michael McWilliam
4 -1face-ground flat
swisstell
4 -1face-grinded
Linnea16


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
face-grinded


Explanation:
Oops, I spelled it wrong!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Linnea16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's about wood.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
face-ground flat


Explanation:
The Boy Mechanic: Volume 1 by Popular Mechanics - Full Text Free ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... with a small chisel with the face ground flat, about 1/16 in. ... common window
cord (called sash cord) about 5/16 in. in diameter; ...
www.fullbooks.com/The-Boy-Mechanic-Volume-19.html - 99k -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This is about wooden window frames. You don't grind wood.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground smooth


Explanation:
I deal and translate almost every day this term in English and/or German. So I'm quite sure !!!!

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but as was pointed out by a native English speaker who does woodworking as a hobby (see his Proz page), wood is not ground
14 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: These are wooden window frames. You don't grind wood.
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polished flat


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 13:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or planed flat

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth sanded


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 13:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"with a smooth-sanded finish\" or simply \"smooth-finished\"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: It's about precisely cut, flush joints.
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
face-grindet


Explanation:
from to face-grind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-16 13:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it is spelled wrong. That´s why I answered twice. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-16 13:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it is spelled wrong. That´s why I answered twice. :)

Linnea16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: grammatically wrong: grind/ground, not grind/grindet
3 mins
  -> I know it is spelled wrong. That´s why I answered twice. :) And you´re probably right- "grinded" is pretty rare but I do think it´s possible. Have a look at http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush


Explanation:
"Plan" in this case means flush. I wouldn't worry about "geschliffen" which, as Andrew says, means sanded. The point is the joints are 100% accurate and flush.

Flush: of a surface exactly even with an adjoining one, forming the same plane; "a door flush with the wall"; "the bottom of the window is flush with the floor"


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search