Profile und Kassetten

English translation: slats and head box assemblies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profile und Kassetten
English translation:slats and head box assemblies
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

16:39 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Profile und Kassetten
Profile und Kassetten passend zu Stiltüren oder Fenstern, glatte Flächen und Rundungen zu moderner Bauweise.

Window frames and doors
MSH
slats and head box assemblies
Explanation:
The 'cladding' suggestion sounded incorrect to me as it was clear from the context that only 'slats' could have been meant; I've also tracked down the correct term for the 'Kassetten'.

A window roller shutter comprises three main components, the head box assembly that sits at the top of the window, the curtain of the roller shutter, and the guides that hold the curtain onto the wall.

The head box assembly comprises the box and end plates that are visible, and internally comprises an axle, and the various control parts such as motors, pulleys, and so forth.

The curtain comprises a series of slats cut to length and fitted together to form a curtain. The slat is usually rolled aluminium, and may be filled with foam for extra security and insulation.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slats and head box assemblies
Sandy A Pirie
3profile cladding and box housing
Lancashireman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile cladding and box housing


Explanation:
(box housing for roller shutters)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: :)
54 mins

disagree  Sandy A Pirie: Sorry, Andrew; have a look here,too: www.taeuber.de/
1 hr
  -> Congratulations on having tracked down the correct terminology!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slats and head box assemblies


Explanation:
The 'cladding' suggestion sounded incorrect to me as it was clear from the context that only 'slats' could have been meant; I've also tracked down the correct term for the 'Kassetten'.

A window roller shutter comprises three main components, the head box assembly that sits at the top of the window, the curtain of the roller shutter, and the guides that hold the curtain onto the wall.

The head box assembly comprises the box and end plates that are visible, and internally comprises an axle, and the various control parts such as motors, pulleys, and so forth.

The curtain comprises a series of slats cut to length and fitted together to form a curtain. The slat is usually rolled aluminium, and may be filled with foam for extra security and insulation.


    Reference: http://www.timesheetsmts.com/roller-shutters.htm
Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: The combination of web references makes a convincing case for regarding the ‘Profile’ and ‘Kassetten’ as two visible aspects of the roller-unit: as Sandy says ‘slats’ and ‘head box assemblies’ (also known as ‘box housing’). Cheers, Sandy ;-)
1 day 25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search