Drehflügeltür

English translation: swing door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehflügeltür
English translation:swing door
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:48 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Drehflügeltür
Drehflügeltür 1,45 m x 1,95 m i. L. ( zweiflüglig ) bzw.
0,95 m x 1,95 m i. L. ( einflüglig ) ( Mindestmaße
Please translate ein/zwei flueglich too. Thanks
Auszug aus :Technische Spezifikation
Teil Technische Anforderungen Media Server
Jon Fedler
swing door
Explanation:
or maybe even a batwing door (as in Western saloons!)
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swing door
Frosty
4single-hinged door
Kim Metzger
3side hung door
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drehfluegeltuer
swing door


Explanation:
or maybe even a batwing door (as in Western saloons!)

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: I agree. Swing door / double swingdoor
4 hrs

agree  Sladjana: Correct!
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drehfluegeltuer
side hung door


Explanation:
lt. Eurodicautom: a door with door leaf that is hung at or near one of the jambs; it can consist of a door leaf (single door) or two door leaves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 13:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe single/double-winged für ein-/zweiflüglig.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehfluegeltuer
single-hinged door


Explanation:
Die bautechnische Beschreibung einer normalen Tür, die einen Flügel (=Türblatt oder Türrahmen) hat, der bis 180° drehbar ist. Dabei geht die Tür entweder nach aussen oder innen auf. Ist aus platztechnischen Gründen kein Raum für eine Drehflügeltür vorhanden, wird häufig eine Schiebetür verwendet.

http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Drehflgeltr.htm

http://www.stegbar.com.au/products/windows_and_doors/timber/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-17 13:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinged door 1,45 m x 1,95 m i. L. (double-hinged) or
0,95 m x 1,95 m i. L. (single-hinged)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search