artfremd

English translation: inappropriate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:artfremd
English translation:inappropriate
Entered by: silfilla

00:57 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: artfremd
Would you please help me with the meaning of "artfremd" in the following sentence?

Artfremder Einsatz und Betrieb ohne Aufsicht sind nicht gestattet.

(The sentence refers to a DVD player.)

I was thinking in terms of "inappropriate" for "artfremd", but then again, would the sentence mean that so long as there is "Aufsicht", then such use is "gestattet"? :))
xxxsonja29
inappropriate
Explanation:
is fine

*Any inappropriate use and unsupervised operation are prohibited.*

The sentence does not imply that such use is fine as long as it's supervised. That would be very strange, indeed. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-30 02:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:

Any undesignated use ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inappropriate
silfilla
3 +1for a purpose other than
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a purpose other than


Explanation:
use for a purpose other than that for which it was intended

There must be a shorter way of saying this, but that's what it means.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: or perhaps: use other than for the intended purpose , etc.
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inappropriate


Explanation:
is fine

*Any inappropriate use and unsupervised operation are prohibited.*

The sentence does not imply that such use is fine as long as it's supervised. That would be very strange, indeed. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-30 02:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:

Any undesignated use ...

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: like it
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  oliver05
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  msherms
10 hrs

agree  Sladjana
11 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search