Rundecke

English translation: corner couch/sofa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundecke
English translation:corner couch/sofa
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:59 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Rundecke
An item of furniture
corner couch/sofa
Explanation:
See site below. It's a special couch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A curved couch is probably better.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corner couch/sofa
Kim Metzger
4 +1corner suite
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corner couch/sofa


Explanation:
See site below. It's a special couch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A curved couch is probably better.


    Reference: http://www.mtmag.ch/prod01.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: that's it. You could also say "corner sofa set" since it's made up of different elements.
9 mins
  -> It could also be a one-piece item.

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Agree Susan's suggestion.
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corner suite


Explanation:
I prefer corner suite which better describes the usual combination of seating elements and often even a footstool.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: We don't really know if it was a suite.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search