Flusengitter

English translation: fluff catcher

12:47 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Flusengitter
From a list. For a vacuum cleaner. Can't find a satisfactory English term.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:fluff catcher
Explanation:
Allgemein als "fluff catcher" bekannt, sowohl bei Staubsaugern als auch bei Flauschtrocknern.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fluff catcher
Barbara Schiefer
4fluff separator
casper (X)
4lint filter screen
Stephen Sadie
3lint grid (or screen)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Lint trap
Courtney Sliwinski
2lint screen
Ryan Saxon Montcalm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluff catcher


Explanation:
Allgemein als "fluff catcher" bekannt, sowohl bei Staubsaugern als auch bei Flauschtrocknern.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lint grid (or screen)


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-30 13:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lint screen has lots of hits

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lint screen


Explanation:
I searched and found one instance of this.


    Reference: http://www.thevacuumcenter.com/bissell-ps-steamer-7950-tank-...
Ryan Saxon Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lint trap


Explanation:
This is the technical term that I have always heard used with dryers.

Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluff separator


Explanation:
There is a picture here on these bilingual web pages:

Die ***Flusengitter*** werden komplett aus rostfreiem Edelstahl gefertigt und sind somit reinigungs- und desinfektionsmittelbeständig.
http://www.optekgmbh.de/Produkte_Flusengitter.htm


The OT ***fluff separators*** are completely made of stainless steel and because of that they are cleaning agent and desinfectant consistent.
http://www.optekgmbh.de/Englisch/product_Flusengitter.htm


casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: is "they are cleaning agent and desinfectant consistent" English?
1 hr
  -> Yes, I noticed that too. However, there's no harm in giving the (suggested) term translation a try, I guess?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lint filter screen


Explanation:
is what my hoover instructions say

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search