Härtestopfen

English translation: firmness/hardness adjusters/adapters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Härtestopfen
English translation:firmness/hardness adjusters/adapters
Entered by: David Williams

12:11 Aug 30, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Beds
German term or phrase: Härtestopfen
Context:

"Mit einer elastischen Körperunterstützung im Hüft- und Lendenbereich durch Zusatzunterfederung und Härtestopfen, zur Anpassung an das Gewicht und der Liegehärte, punktet dieser Tellerrahmen zusätzlich."

Talking about a disc bed frame. See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6181625
I am struggling a bit with "Zusatzunterfederung und Härtestopfen".

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Technical documentation
* Target audience: Furniture buyers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
firmness/hardness adjusters/adapters
Explanation:
The third sentence in the description of this bed (https://shop.holzartikelmanufaktur.com/lattenroste/6/sissi-t... is virtually identical to your text, David. The only diffference is that instead of "Härtestopfen" they talk about two different "Shorehärte", meaning the hardness of a material. It clearly boils down to some kind of adjustment (... "zur Anpassung an das Gewicht und der Liegehärte" ... ).

When it comes to mattresses and bed frames, however, we generally talk about "firmness", not "hardness". But perhaps "hardness adjusters" or "hardness adapters" would work as well.

For more on "Shore hardness", named after Albert Ferdinand Shore (of course!), see Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shore_durometer)

It's also interesting to compare your bed with this bed (http://www.holzartikelmanufaktur.com/artikel/neu-im-programm... which consists of 55 plastic flowers. Note that the flowers in the lumbar region have additional "Härtestopfen" that can individually influence the hardness/firmness of the bed.

Hope that helps.

Sleep tight everyone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-08-31 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, I'm writing this on my iPad and can't get the third link to work, but I suspect it's a different model than the one you're dealing with, a different model but with similar features. The "discs" in this case are big plastic flowers ("Blumen") and the lumbar region has extra red petals to adjust the firmness. I tried calling the company that sells this interesting bed to find out how the adjustment mechanism works, but no one answered the phone.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1firmness/hardness adjusters/adapters
Paul Cohen
3firmness plug
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firmness plug


Explanation:
Stabilität und technischer Fortschritt machen diesen Lattenrost zu einer Unterfederung, die auch hohen Ansprüchen gerecht wird. Er ist mit einem besonders stabilen Tri-Latt-System ausgestattet, damit Sie ihn noch exakter an Ihre Bedürfnisse anpassen können. Die Leisten aus langlebigem Buchenschichtholz sind in der Schulterkomfortzone etwas schmäler, dadurch entlastet er Sie besonders gut. Zusätzlich verfügt er über eine mechanische Absenkung im Schulterbereich, so können Sie körpergerecht einsinken und entspannt schlafen. Zusätzlich verfügt er über manuell höhenverstellbare Leistenkappen im unteren Brustwirbelbereich/ oberen Lordosebereich, um noch genauere Unterstützung zu bieten.
Für noch mehr Halt und Stabilität sorgt ein verstärkter Außenholm, stärkere Leisten, Kappen und Beschläge. Zusätzlich wird die Mittelzone durch 10 Härtestopfen in den Kappen verstärkt.
https://ichschlafsogut.de/schlafsysteme/lattenroste/lattenro...

Zusätzliche Mittelzonenverstärkung durch 10 Härtestopfen in den Kappen
http://www.xxl-matratzen.de/shop/produkte/Prinz-Lattenrost-P...

Spezialteile
Verschiedene Artikel zur Anwendung für die Lattenrost- und Bettenproduktion wie z.B. Distanzscheiben, Abdeck- und Härtegradstopfen und diverses anderes Zubehör
http://www.hartmann-kunststofftechnik.de/product_category.ph...
Anm.: Leider fehlt die genaue englische Seite dazu.

Das patentierte Interaktive Federsystem ist in drei Größen und verschiedenen Federhärten erhältlich. Die Federkraft kann jederzeit durch die integrierte zweistufige Härteverstellung beeinflusst werden.
http://www.hartmann-kunststofftechnik.de/product_news_single...

Our patented interactive spring system is available in three sizes and different levels of spring stiffness The spring force can be controlled by means of the integrated two-level stiffness adjustment system at any time.
http://www.hartmann-kunststofftechnik.de/product_news_single...

Einzelfederelement nach Anspruch 8, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass ein Zwischenfederelement (10) einen freien Zwischenraum (12) aufweist, in den ein Härtestopfen zur Veränderung der Federkennlinie einsetzbar ist.
http://www.google.at/patents/DE20318336U1?cl=de

Single spring element according to claim 8, characterized in that an intermediate spring element ( 10 ) A free space ( 12 ), In which a hardness plug for varying the spring characteristic can be used.
http://www.google.at/patents/DE20318336U1?cl=en&hl=de

Anm: Es muss eigentlich “firmness plug“ heißen, weil a) es eine maschinelle Übersetzung ist, und b) „firmness adjuster“ vorwiegend bei Lattenrosten vorkommen.

The desired firmness can be reached easily with pinpoint accuracy in four stages with the adjusting tool: right there where the back needs support.
http://www.lattoflex.com/en/products/lattoflex-300#2jtabs-1-...

Slat firmness adjuster
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://cotswoldcaners....

Und auch wenn es hier für Tellerlattenroste verwendet wird:

Instead of inserting the red firmness adjuster, there is a red bezel integrated with each pod that can be rotated in three positions to change the firmness settings to soft to normal and firm.
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://cdn.shopify.com...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmness/hardness adjusters/adapters


Explanation:
The third sentence in the description of this bed (https://shop.holzartikelmanufaktur.com/lattenroste/6/sissi-t... is virtually identical to your text, David. The only diffference is that instead of "Härtestopfen" they talk about two different "Shorehärte", meaning the hardness of a material. It clearly boils down to some kind of adjustment (... "zur Anpassung an das Gewicht und der Liegehärte" ... ).

When it comes to mattresses and bed frames, however, we generally talk about "firmness", not "hardness". But perhaps "hardness adjusters" or "hardness adapters" would work as well.

For more on "Shore hardness", named after Albert Ferdinand Shore (of course!), see Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shore_durometer)

It's also interesting to compare your bed with this bed (http://www.holzartikelmanufaktur.com/artikel/neu-im-programm... which consists of 55 plastic flowers. Note that the flowers in the lumbar region have additional "Härtestopfen" that can individually influence the hardness/firmness of the bed.

Hope that helps.

Sleep tight everyone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-08-31 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, I'm writing this on my iPad and can't get the third link to work, but I suspect it's a different model than the one you're dealing with, a different model but with similar features. The "discs" in this case are big plastic flowers ("Blumen") and the lumbar region has extra red petals to adjust the firmness. I tried calling the company that sells this interesting bed to find out how the adjustment mechanism works, but no one answered the phone.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have any references for the term "plastic flowers", Paul? (See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6181625#13396759 )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Der letzte Link lautet: http://www.holzartikelmanufaktur.com/artikel/neu-im-programm... / Ich würde mehr an "plug" denken. Der Stopfen füllt ein Loch und behindert so das Nachgeben des Elastomers.
1 hr
  -> A plug is usually something used to fill a hole.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search