holmübergreifend

English translation: extending over the side of the frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:holmübergreifend
English translation:extending over the side of the frame
Entered by: David Williams

15:16 Aug 31, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Beds
German term or phrase: holmübergreifend
Context:

"optimaler ergonomischer Liegekomfort mit holmübergreifender Federleistenlagerung und Abfederung bis zum Bettrand."

Talking about a sprung wooden slat frame, what is "holmübergreifender Federleistenlagerung"?
See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6181561

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Technical documentation
* Target audience: Furniture buyers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
extending over the side of the frame
Explanation:
Ca'Ät think how to express it properly, but maybe this will point you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-09-01 05:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't, of course.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(mounting) across the bearing bars
Liane Poost
2extending over the side of the frame
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mounting) across the bearing bars


Explanation:
something like that

"Bei der Leistenlagerung unterscheiden wir zwischen innenliegenden und aufliegenden (holmübergreifenden) Leisten. Lattenroste mit innenliegenden Leisten haben den Vorteil, dass sie meist eine sehr geringe Höhe haben und daher optimal für Betten mit geringer Einlegetiefe geeignet sind. Denn so hat auch die aufliegende Matratze noch genügend Halt.
Lattenroste mit holmübergreifenden Leisten eignen sich vor allem dann, wenn zwei davon in einem Doppelbett Verwendung finden sollen. Durch die holmübergreifenden Leisten liegen die Leistenenden - und somit auch die Matratzen - näher beieinander und die sogenannte "Besucherritze" verschwindet.
https://www.easy-sleep24.de/lattenroste/starre-lattenroste.h...
There are also pics.

Maybe the is a sepcial English term. I don't know.



Liane Poost
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extending over the side of the frame


Explanation:
Ca'Ät think how to express it properly, but maybe this will point you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-09-01 05:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't, of course.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search