Aufsatz

English translation: blender attachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsatz
English translation:blender attachment
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

01:24 Dec 13, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Smoothie mixers
German term or phrase: Aufsatz
Aufsatz mit Edelstahl-Flachklinge (zum Zerkleinern).

It is the description of a smoothie mixer. Thank you in advance!
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
blender attachment
Explanation:
The glass with blades comes on top of a kitchen machine motor. It appears this is an extra part for the machine. Usually these parts have their own motor or are sold as whole with a motor.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ramey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4blender attachment
Ramey Rieger
4 +2jar
Lancashireman
4attachment
Dhananjay Rau
Summary of reference entries provided
From the product manual
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jar


Explanation:
blender jar
or
smoothie mixer jar

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Your answer was most helpful. Here, I think it's about the "jar base" only (see d-box) or just "blade(s)." But that's hard to know without pictures.//Didn't like the alternative offered there (extension). But yours and Ramey's are both fine, IMO.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn. The current leader (6 hrs) seems to have borrowed 'blender' from the answer supplied at 26 mins and 'attachment' from the one at 28 mins.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: in this context, jar suggests to me the receptacle/vessel/container into which the ingredients to be mixed are put - an attachment could even be a flex
1 day 22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment


Explanation:
it could also be an "extension", since it has a stainless steel flat blade

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blender attachment


Explanation:
The glass with blades comes on top of a kitchen machine motor. It appears this is an extra part for the machine. Usually these parts have their own motor or are sold as whole with a motor.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ramey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or blender blade attachment? Aha, OK
22 mins
  -> It's the whole bottom part, with blades and glass and lid. The only thing missing is the motor.

agree  Alison MacG: attachment or blade attachment
51 mins
  -> If I understood correctly, it's the whole thing...

agree  writeaway: blender attachment covers all bases. nice solution. /whizzzzzzzzz?
59 mins
  -> Chop! Chop!//ZZZZOOOOMM

agree  Björn Vrooman: You've made a covincing case. Still think the German is not as precise as it may seem, but you definitely know about this kind of thing and Amazon is full of them./ Is that PC nowadays :)?
1 hr
  -> A woman's work......sigh//Multi-tasking, of course!




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: From the product manual

Reference information:
More details are provided in the manual.

6.1 Einsatzbereiche
Messeraufsatz mit Kreuzklinge|7
Den Messeraufsatz mit der Kreuzklinge|7 verwenden Sie zum Mixen von Ganzfruchtgetränken (Smoothies) und dem Zerkleinern
von Eiswürfeln.
Messeraufsatz mit Flachklinge|8
Den Messeraufsatz mit der Flachklinge|8 verwenden Sie zum Zerkleinern von festen Lebensmitteln (z. B. Nüssen).
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:d36njTb...

(The English translation uses blade assembly)

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil
agree  Björn Vrooman: Cf. discussion (German link). Disproves the theory, though, that this is about the entire upper part, i.e., it's only about jar base + blades. I think this distinction is important. / You're right, ofc :) There was just some confusion about what's meant.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks as ever for your valuable input. In the asker’s case (essentially a bullet point in the product spec), attachment is probably sufficient for Aufsatz, with the necessary clarification being provided by mit Edelstahl-Flachklinge (zum Zerkleinern).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search