Serienmöbel

English translation: custom and serial furniture production

17:51 Jul 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Name of a kind of furniture, how it is produced.
German term or phrase: Serienmöbel
This is taken from a EAW report, a report that is promoting a firm's products (Company A sells wood working products). The company sells internationally. UK EN is called for. The audience are joineries.

They are introducing a customer of their and go on to report how satisfied they are with their product.

"Die Unternehmung Company B, in Hamburg ist spezialisiert auf die Entwicklung und Herstellung von Sonder- und SERIENMÖBEL – vom exklusiven Einzelstück bis zur kompletten Ladeneinrichtung."

"Furniture produced in a series" is too long. "Serially produced furniture" also. I'm just not sure at all. And what is EAW? A German or English abbreviation?

Here is my translation so far. Feel free to correct.

"The Hamburg based company, Mario Beck, specializes in the development and production of custom-made and SERIALLY PRODUCED furniture - from exclusive unique pieces to complete shopfittings."

Thanks to all veterans out there from an amateur!
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:custom and serial furniture production
Explanation:
mass production sounds horrid
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
@ElliCom: Thanks for your comment, that's the one I chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mass-produced line of furniture
Kim Metzger
3 +3custom and serial furniture production
Ramey Rieger
4standard furniture
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custom and serial furniture production


Explanation:
mass production sounds horrid

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
@ElliCom: Thanks for your comment, that's the one I chose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins
  -> Mercí Michele!

agree  writeaway
50 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yep.
1 hr

neutral  Eleanore Strauss: sorry...have to agree. I see serial fairly often, and it's not appropriate. Series production = mass produced
20 hrs
  -> Okay!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard furniture


Explanation:
They design and manufacture both custom and standard furniture, I'd say.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass-produced line of furniture


Explanation:
Seems like most translations of "Serien-" this and that as "serial" are translations of German texts. I don't find "serial" to be common usage in English.

Vertretbare bewegliche Sachen (§ 91 BGB@) sind beliebig austauschbar z.B. Massenprodukt wie Serienmöbel http://lexikon.jura-basic.de/aufruf.php?file=4&art=6&find=We...

Serienfertigung
Besonders für große Stückzahlen (Serienmöbel) werden geformte Gestellteile bzw. ganze Gestelle aus Hartschaum (z.B. PUR-Hartschaum) gefertigt.
http://www.raumausstattung.de/wohnen/lexikon.php?begriff=Ges...

Thonet’s strategic advantage was that his patented bending process provided the means to create the first mass-produced line of furniture that was beautiful and unique. https://www.thonet.com/files/docs/bof-jun07-2017-reprint-new...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-02 16:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From exclusive individual pieces to large production orders: NILO Schreinerei Küchenbau AG in Wettingen specialises in the development and manufacture of custom-made and series production furniture. http://www.lamello.com/fileadmin/user_upload/Content/Startse...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kim, Would this apply to a firm that is very small? Unfortunately I forgot to mention that. http://www.mario-beck.com/galerie.html?option=com_ponygallery&Itemid=11&func=viewcategory&catid=1

Asker: Thank you for you suggestion and doing so much research. I read the links.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: UK English requested, so let them have it: mass-produced or series-production furniture.
3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
11 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: I'd go with "standardised" (cf d-box) and bespoke (not "custom"). @asker Preferably "specialise," i.e. -s-, not -z-. // Don't get me wrong. Merely a personal preference. Also agree w/ your comment about serial.
13 hrs
  -> I also think "line of furniture" works well here.

agree  Eleanore Strauss: series production is the appropriate term - and that is so in the uncouth wilderness of North America.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search