Multisystem Küchenmaschine

English translation: multisystem food processor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Multisystem Küchenmaschine
English translation:multisystem food processor
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

15:49 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Multisystem Küchenmaschine
Braun K 3000 Multisystem Küchenmaschine
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
multisystem food processor
Explanation:
http://www.epinions.com/hmgd-Small_Appliances-All-Braun_Mult...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multisystem food processor
Lancashireman
4Multi-purpose food processor
0808 (X)
4Food processor
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multisystem Küchenmaschine
multisystem food processor


Explanation:
http://www.epinions.com/hmgd-Small_Appliances-All-Braun_Mult...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Braun Multisystem Kitchen Center
2 mins

neutral  Kathleen: This could also indicate a Dual-Voltage (110 & 220) appliance which could be used worldwide
16 hrs
  -> Oh dear. Perhaps the retailers should be informed.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multisystem Küchenmaschine
Food processor


Explanation:
literally a "multi-function kitchen machine". Siemens had a similar product when I worked there. The American term is food processor.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multisystem Küchenmaschine
Multi-purpose food processor


Explanation:
I beg your indulgence here, but there used to be a skit on an old show in the 1970s which I'd like to paraphrase by way of explanation....."it slices, it dices, etc."

0808 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search