Schätzspiel

English translation: guessing game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schätzspiel
English translation:guessing game
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

08:20 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Schätzspiel
Bei dem Konferenzquiz handelt es sich um ein Schätzspiel. Sie erhalten per SMS am Nachmittag eine Quizfrage auf Ihr Mobiltelefon, die sich auf ein Ausstellungsexponat vor der Konferenzhalle bezieht. Die Antwort senden Sie einfach per SMS an die Sendernummer zurück
silvia glatzhofer
guessing game
Explanation:
might be easier if you could give us an example of one of the Quizfragen
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke. Genau das hatte ich schon da stehen, als ich die Frage stellte ;-)) Ich hab mir irgendwie eingebildet, es gäbe einen anderen Ausdruck.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4guessing game
Cilian O'Tuama
4treasure hunt
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schätzspiel
guessing game


Explanation:
might be easier if you could give us an example of one of the Quizfragen

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke. Genau das hatte ich schon da stehen, als ich die Frage stellte ;-)) Ich hab mir irgendwie eingebildet, es gäbe einen anderen Ausdruck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: How right you are!
13 mins
  -> we get a lot of guessing games on ProZ ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

agree  vanessak
1 hr

neutral  ntschanz: Guessing game and treasure hunt are both possible. Maybe you can clarify the matter with your client
2 hrs
  -> treasure hunt would be more likely if the word were Schatzsuche (w/o Umlaut), don't you think?

agree  Sarah Swift: "guessing game" makes more sense here, it sounds like a revamped version of "How many peas in the jar".
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schätzspiel
treasure hunt


Explanation:
From the sounds of it, they provide a clue, you must then find some piece of information at one of the stands. I'd call that a treasure hunt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-20 11:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has been bugging me all day. I still don\'t think guessing game reflects what it is--they want you to go look for information, not guess at it, name be damned--but I\'m freely admitting that treasure hunt isn\'t quite right either.

SOOOO, Mr. Google likes \"Fact Hunt\", so that\'s another option.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but there is an Umlaut on the 'a'
2 mins
  -> I know. I'm going based on the description, not the straight translation. I doesn't seem to be a classic guessing game a la 20 Questions, but more a 'track down a piece of information and send it to us', a treasure hunt. Or so I read the description.

neutral  Sarah Swift: I don't think they're going to hide an exhibit so people can look for it.
12 hrs
  -> Do they do these things in Ireland?They do them all the time here. My gym handed me a card when they opened, a Schätzspiel. "Wie viele Bildschirme gibt es vor den Steppern" or some such. Write the answer,win a prize. 'Hidden' info, not exhibits.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search