freispielen

English translation: unlock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freispielen
English translation:unlock
Entered by: msherms

08:12 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / racing games
German term or phrase: freispielen
In XXXX gilt es, im Missionen Modus durch Erfüllen bestimmter Missionen Autos frei zu spielen.

Hi all of you game freaks out there!!

I know what they mean -but I am not a big racing fan. It means that you win cars by completing certain missions, however I don't know what that is called in game lingo. Any help appreciated!!!
msherms
unlock
Explanation:
From a description of Hot Wheels World Race:

There are five teams of seven racers and cars to unlock as you play and each team has only one car available at the start of the game. You unlock new cars by placing third or better (out of six) and collecting 50 out of 100 gold rings scattered around the track. Collecting all 100 gold rings unlocks another racer, although this is tough to do in league mode and is much better achieved in quick races. A track is available once you've got past it in league mode; even if you place last as long as you can continue in the league it will be unlocked.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks!! I used this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unlock
Sandy A Pirie
4 +1win
Andy Lemminger
4release
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unlock


Explanation:
From a description of Hot Wheels World Race:

There are five teams of seven racers and cars to unlock as you play and each team has only one car available at the start of the game. You unlock new cars by placing third or better (out of six) and collecting 50 out of 100 gold rings scattered around the track. Collecting all 100 gold rings unlocks another racer, although this is tough to do in league mode and is much better achieved in quick races. A track is available once you've got past it in league mode; even if you place last as long as you can continue in the league it will be unlocked.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!! I used this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  kchew
1 hr

agree  FSI (X)
1 hr

agree  Michael Bailey: would agree about unlocking for extra features (cars in this case)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release


Explanation:
option

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win


Explanation:
I would use: "win cars by completing certain missions" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 08:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I have seen \"win cars\" for GTA, Hot Wheels \"get cars\" for GTA, the Simpsons, 007 Racing and \"unlock cars\" again for GTA, Tony Hawk, Mafia. The most frequent is \"unlock cars\", then \"win cars\" and then \"get cars\". Since all three options were used in one game it is basically your choice which one to pick.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search