gemäß Ankündigung

English translation: as indicated (earlier)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gemäß Ankündigung
English translation:as indicated (earlier)
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

19:56 Jul 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Action/Fantasy Video Game
German term or phrase: gemäß Ankündigung
*Gemäss Ankündigung* bleibt uns dabei immer die Wahl zwischen dem guten und dem bösen Weg.

I'm having trouble finding a good English equivalent for this term. Once again, we are dealing with an action/fantasy role-playing game, in which the protagonist is evil. He can choose the good (or not so bad) path or the evil path. Any suggestions are welcome!
Courtney Sliwinski
as indicated (earlier)
Explanation:
Ankündigung = vorherige Benachrichtigung
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Although I left this portion out of the text (editing error), this would have been the best solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as previously announced
tondeaf (X)
4as ever.....
Sheila Owens
3 +1as indicated (earlier)
casper (X)
3as promised
Cilian O'Tuama
2as per notice
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gemäss Ankündigung
as per notice


Explanation:
might fit.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemäss Ankündigung
as promised


Explanation:
depending on the tone of the text

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemäss Ankündigung
as indicated (earlier)


Explanation:
Ankündigung = vorherige Benachrichtigung


casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although I left this portion out of the text (editing error), this would have been the best solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELisabeth Luhrs
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as ever.....


Explanation:
Hi Courtney....given that there is no earlier indication (and know that I am being somewhat more liberal in my approach here), you could always put in "as ever, there is the choice between...." in the sense of "as in every other good versus evil video game in the whole world".....or in the sense of "as is always the case, tehe is....."and that gets you away from having to imply that ealier in the text there was an indication that a choice would be coming up.

.....just another thought :)

Sheila Owens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as previously announced


Explanation:
This is more "marketing-mäßig".

tondeaf (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search