Ausspielungen (here)

English translation: drawing (lottery)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausspielungen (here)
English translation:drawing (lottery)
Entered by: Ken McKerrow

01:36 Mar 29, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gambling Policy
German term or phrase: Ausspielungen (here)
This is still from the 2006 amendments to the Gambling Act. 'Ausspielungen' are differentiated (it seems, at least partially, although the latter may be subsumed under 'Ausspielungen' to some extent') from 'Preisspiele' and 'Gewinnspiele'. I'm thinking 'gaming' might work, or just 'games of chance'. Any ideas?

"*Ausspielungen* sind auf den in Nummer 1 Buchstabe b gennanten Veranstaltungen übliche Glückspiele, bei denen die Gestehungskosten eines Gewinns höchstens 60 Euro betragen."
Ken McKerrow
drawing (lottery)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems like the best term for me, though caspar's suggestion may be appropriate also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(promotional) raffle
casper (X)
2 +1drawing (lottery)
stasbetman


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing (lottery)


Explanation:
-

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems like the best term for me, though caspar's suggestion may be appropriate also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausspielung
(promotional) raffle


Explanation:
raffle: Ausspielung
Ein Glücksspiel, dessen Preise anders als bei der Lotterie in Sachwerten bestehen
http://tinyurl.com/dzkaxh



Das GSpG sieht aber auch Ausnahmen vom Glücksspielmonopol vor. So ist es zum einen unter strengen Voraussetzungen möglich, Lizenzen zu erlangen (Stichwort Casinos Austria), welche dazu berechtigen, Glücksspiele anzubieten bzw. zu veranstalten. Zum anderen sollen nach § 4 GSpG ganz allgemein "Glücksspiele, die nicht in Form einer Ausspielung durchgeführt werden", dann nicht dem Glücksspielmonopol und damit dem Anwendungsbereich des GSpG unterliegen, "wenn kein Bankhalter mitwirkt oder der Einsatz 0,50 Euro nicht übersteigt".
http://www.vol.at/news/tp:vol:vorarlberg/artikel/ein-haus-mi...



Ausspielung f (promotion)
lottery, raffle
http://www.medialine.de/deutsch/wissen/enzyklopaedisches-woe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-29 06:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Promotional raffles

* A promotional raffle can only be conducted at a registered club only under the Registered Clubs Act 1976 for the purpose of entertaining patrons. This is different to a raffle which is used to raise funds for a registered club.
* Maximum prize value is $100 with a one off single major prize not exceeding $500.
* No cash prizes are permitted.
* No permit is required for a promotional raffle.
http://www.olgr.nsw.gov.au/promos_lotteries_factsheets.asp

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search