Geschwindigkeitsgefühl

English translation: sensation of speed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschwindigkeitsgefühl
English translation:sensation of speed
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

03:29 Aug 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Geschwindigkeitsgefühl
Das Gameplay von "A Story About My Uncle" ist innovativ, der High-Tech-Anzug mit enormer Sprung-Power und der Laser-Enterhaken, an dem man über riesige Distanzen hinweg durch die Luft schnellt, fühlen sich neu und frisch an und sorgen in den Plattform-Passagen des Spiels für ein tolles Geschwindigkeitsgefühl.

Mit einem Affentempo durch Loopings und Spiralen jagen, Ringe sammeln und mittels Boost dem Geschwindigkeitsgefühl noch einen draufzusetzen macht Spaß.

Ich mag das Game zwar, aber irgendwie kommt im Vergleich zu Mario Kart einfach nicht dieses Geschwindigkeitsgefühl und dieser Kampf zustande.
wagadugu
sensation of speed
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sensation of speed
Nicole Schnell
3 +1awesome sense of speed
Michael Martin, MA
4 -1sensation for sped
Yener Yenici


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awesome sense of speed


Explanation:
Not a gamer but this is not hard to imagine..

"... creates an awesome sense of speed"


    Reference: http://collider.com/dvd/news/article.asp?aid=9803&tcid=3
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Indetzki
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sensation of speed


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Kay Barbara
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kay!

agree  David Moore
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  writeaway: definitely sensation (or feeling) of speed, not sense
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  nq_sarah
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, nq_sarah!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sensation for sped


Explanation:
Z.B. NFS Nitro, der zweite Titel des diesjährigen Need for Speed-Lineups, präsentiert sich als Neuentwicklung mit den üblichen Zutaten: hervorragendes Geschwindigkeitsgefühl, ein Fuhrpark mit den neuesten Errungenschaften der Automobilindustrie und ein lizenzierter Soundtrack sind ebenso mit an Bord wie die altbekannte Underground-Engine.

For Example: NFS Nitro, second title of this year's Need for Speed lineup, is the result of a brand new development including some of the usual ingredients: excellent sensation for speed, a car pool covering the newest achievements of automotive industry and a licensed soundtrack are as well featured as the well-known however hardly recognizable Underground graphics engine.

Yener Yenici
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'sensation OF speed' - the English in your explanation above is not a very good translation
33 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sensation "of"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search