Demospiel

English translation: exhibition (game)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Demospiel
English translation:exhibition (game)
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

08:37 Feb 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Demospiel
• Spielbank Wiesbaden
Regelmäßige Führungen mit Demospiel in historischem Ambiente.

Does anybody have a good idea, because I have none!
Alexandra Collins
exhibition (game)
Explanation:
perhaps

Merriam-Webster for "exhibition":
a public showing (as of works of art, objects of manufacture, or athletic skill) *a one-man exhibition* *an exhibition game*
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Yeah, this seems to fit best, thanks. Shame, that most of the people only thought of computer games, and that was not what we're talking about
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exhibition (game)
Cilian O'Tuama
4sample game
Tanja Kaether (X)
4demonstration game
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstration game


Explanation:
What else can it be?

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample game


Explanation:
how about sample game

Tanja Kaether (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibition (game)


Explanation:
perhaps

Merriam-Webster for "exhibition":
a public showing (as of works of art, objects of manufacture, or athletic skill) *a one-man exhibition* *an exhibition game*

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Yeah, this seems to fit best, thanks. Shame, that most of the people only thought of computer games, and that was not what we're talking about

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): not bad, but depends whether they're showing how or just showing - talk about "Feinheiten"! :)
7 mins

agree  writeaway: a video game using exhibition games? real matches are too boring, eh?
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search