Ach da kommt sie wieder angewackelt

English translation: Here it comes, tottering along

13:28 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Dental equipment
German term or phrase: Ach da kommt sie wieder angewackelt
This is in an uncomplimentary comment about the 'Parallelverschiebung' of a dentist's element on a dental treatment unit. It seems to be pretty colloquial so I've asked for a German to explain it. My suggestion is something like 'There it goes, wobbly as ever', but I'm not sure I've understood the 'angewackelt' correctly.
Katy Dean
English translation:Here it comes, tottering along
Explanation:
I would also use wobbling
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've chosen this - but with wobbling rather than tottering - because, as mbrodie says below, inanimate objects don't really totter. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Here it comes, shuddering towards us
Margaret Marks
4 +1Here it comes, tottering along
Craig Meulen
5 -1Oh no! Here she comes waddling along again.
Ker
4Here it comes as wonky/wobbly as ever
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Ach da kommt sie wieder angewackelt"
Here it comes, shuddering towards us


Explanation:
This explains the meaning, even if it isn't well phrased. Wobbling towards us, or wobbling forward, or wobbling up would be alternatives.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here it comes, tottering along


Explanation:
I would also use wobbling

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've chosen this - but with wobbling rather than tottering - because, as mbrodie says below, inanimate objects don't really totter. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: wobbling sounds better ;-)
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here it comes as wonky/wobbly as ever


Explanation:
supermarket trolley syndrome as applied to trolley with dental equipment on? That's how I've imagined it anyway - can't say totter of wheels!

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Oh no! Here she comes waddling along again.


Explanation:
anwackeln means to waddle along (same as anwatscheln)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: it's clear from the context that we're talking about an it and not a she
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search