lt. Punkt

English translation: according to item

19:38 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: lt. Punkt
Die verkettete Linie bzw. Einzelstationen dürfen geliefert werden, wenn 25 Einheiten in Folge fehlerfrei beim Lieferanten gemäß den Abnahmekriterien lt. Punkt verarbeitet worden sind.

I would normally understand this as being "laut Punkt". Even if that were the case, it would still sound kind of wordy.

Is this a misprint of some type?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:according to item
Explanation:
It depends on how 'legal' this is; in a legal context I would use "pusuant to item." It seems to be missing what item it is referring to - I would've expected a number after item.
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...criteria as described in item (or paragraph)
Britta Anion (X)
4according to item / set forth in item / under item
silfilla
3according to item
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to item


Explanation:
It depends on how 'legal' this is; in a legal context I would use "pusuant to item." It seems to be missing what item it is referring to - I would've expected a number after item.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...criteria as described in item (or paragraph)


Explanation:
I do think this is a misprint: the number of the "Punkt", the criteria are described in, must be missing. In other words, this must be referring to a specific point -(no.)in the documents that describes the details of the criteria mentioned.

Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to item / set forth in item / under item


Explanation:
What seems to be missing is the number behind "Punkt." Best is perhaps to include a translator's note.

"... processed by the supplier in accordance with the acceptance criteria /set forth/ in item ..."

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search