Mit freundlichen Grüßen aus Leipzig

English translation: Greetings from Leipzig

12:28 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Mit freundlichen Grüßen aus Leipzig
Just an e-mail some one sent.
Mr Mel Escott
English translation:Greetings from Leipzig
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Kind regards from Leipzig or Best wishes from Leipzig or Best regards from Leipzig
Niamh Mahony
4Greetings from Leipzig
aykon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Mit freundlichen Grüßen aus Leipzig
Kind regards from Leipzig or Best wishes from Leipzig or Best regards from Leipzig


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
0 min

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  writeaway
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  Vampyre
20 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
22 mins

agree  Shane London
36 mins

agree  Ulrike Walpert
40 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
45 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
54 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Note that "mit freundlichen Gruessen" is a formal closing, used in business.
1 hr
  -> That's true but they often write "Kind regards" or "Best regards" at the end of business letters nowadays too. Of course "mit freundlichen Grüßen" could also be "Yours sincerely" or "Yours faithfully" but you'd never write "Yours sincerely from Leipzig" .

agree  Katja Bell
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  dmagheru (X)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit freundlichen Grüßen aus Leipzig
Greetings from Leipzig


Explanation:
another option

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not as closing to a message
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search